Regional Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Momentum West Service Area441,570489,091512,862528,252

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-431,10729,56330,293
5-931,76130,69631,023
10-1431,93231,75932,659
15-1936,05234,32036,109
20-2438,09639,06037,887
25-2930,93333,04729,985
30-3428,70930,98933,121
35-3929,07231,87132,099
40-4431,56729,17232,759
45-4936,95130,99729,901
50-5436,81432,41830,829
55-5932,95236,98532,526
60-6427,29834,64235,882
65-6919,61629,43933,000
70-7414,64722,36426,940
75-7911,89814,64419,668
80-849,6179,65612,010
85+10,07011,24011,560
18+374,400402,526414,818
Median Age383940

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Momentum West Service Area2019
Total512,862.000
White Alone93.740
Black Alone1.170
American Indian Alone0.640
Asian Alone1.870
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.870
Two or More Races1.680
Hispanic Origin2.620
Diversity Index16.600

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Momentum West Service Area2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households166,528190,102200,510206,953
Housing Units183,218216,804228,363236,431
Owner Occupied Units146,810152,721
Renter Occupied Units53,70054,232
Vacant Units27,85329,478

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Momentum West Service Area20192024
Median Home Value$187,979$213,444
Average Home Value$227,861$254,297
<$50,0007,3986,366
$50,000 - $99,99916,40514,030
$100,000 - $149,99928,37424,784
$150,000 - $199,99927,94725,739
$200,000 - $249,99919,85320,234
$250,000 - $299,99916,46219,246
$300,000 - $399,99916,64922,425
$400,000 - $499,9996,80110,072
$500,000 - $749,9994,4876,807
$1,000,000 +524583

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later4,413
2000-200937,940
1990-199932,991
1980-198925,826
1970-197935,495
1960-196916,236
1950-195915,693
1940-194911,535
1939 or Before39,733

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Momentum West Service Area20192024
Median Household$59,484$67,447
Average Household$78,281$89,171
Per Capita$30,723$35,049

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Momentum West Service Area2019
<$15,00017,895
$15,000 - $24,99919,673
$25,000 - $34,99916,695
$35,000 - $49,99927,235
$50,000 - $74,99939,265
$75,000 - $99,99928,179
$100,000 - $149,99932,055
$150,000 - $199,99910,970
$200,000+8,541

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+250,988
In-County Residents158,496
Out-of-County Residents55,951
Drive Alone201,942
Carpooled19,984
Public Transport987
Work at Home15,789
Less than 5 minutes12,984
5-9 minutes34,380
10-14 minutes38,346
15-19 minutes34,808
20-24 minutes29,441
25-29 minutes14,552
30-34 minutes23,332
35-39 minutes6,892
40-44 minutes7,690
45-59 minutes16,468
60-89 minutes11,482
90+ minutes4,825
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees239,589
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt2,120
Mining752
Utilities568
Construction10,987
Manufacturing33,136
Wholesale Trade10,573
  
Retail Trade45,196
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers4,173
Furn & Home Furnish Str723
Electronics & Appl Store1,253
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip19,246
Food & Beverage Stores6,994
Health/Pers Care Stores1,628
Gasoline Stations1,281
Clothing/Accessory Store1,041
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music871
General Merchandise Str5,054
Misc Store Retailers2,432
Nonstore Retailers498
  
Transportation/Warehouse5,746
Information6,546
  
Finance & Insurance6,497
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn3,474
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,066
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,956
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing3,689
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv10,185
Legal Services1,167
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises281
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt4,258
Educational Services17,679
HealthCare/Social Assist29,893
Arts/Entertainment/Rec5,656
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs20,810
Accommodation3,529
Food Srv/Drinking Places17,281
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin12,378
Auto Repair/Maintenance2,027
Public Administration Emp12,082

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Momentum West Service Area2019
Some High School14,057
Graduated High School99,751
Associates Degree47,961
Bachelor's Degree62,859
Graduate Degree31,674

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses20,494
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus599
Mining Bus31
Utilities Bus43
Construction Bus1,757
Manufacturing Bus932
Wholesale Trade Bus753
  
Retail Trade Bus2,594
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus408
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus122
Electronics & Appl Store Bus105
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus296
Food & Beverage Stores Bus399
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus194
Gasoline Stations Bus142
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus156
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus167
General Merchandise Str Bus143
Misc Store Retailers Bus410
Nonstore Retailers Bus52
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus609
Information Bus416
  
Finance & Insurance Bus925
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus317
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus235
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus373
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus900
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus1,254
Legal Services Bus247
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus45
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus610
Educational Services Bus507
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus1,552
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus471
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus1,566
Accommodation Bus289
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus1,277
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus2,665
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus522
Public Administration Bus1,164

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top