Somerset

Let us help you build your company. Our goal is to promote economic growth and stability in Dunn County by assisting you as you locate a commercial or industrial building, build a commercial or industrial building, expand your company, or start a new business. We work in cooperation with local and regional entities to facilitate economic stability, growth, and diversity by:

  • encouraging entrepreneurship, industry attraction, expansion, and retention;
  • working with owners and agents to provide information on available industrial and commercial properties; and
  • matching individuals and companies with funding sources and incentive programs that will meet their needs.
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Dunn County39,85843,85745,89546,986

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,4222,2912,333
5-92,4972,3382,385
10-142,5662,4412,514
15-194,1863,9654,062
20-245,9975,8655,796
25-292,6462,9552,773
30-342,3372,6382,541
35-392,4322,5592,708
40-442,5152,4332,544
45-492,9312,3742,517
50-542,9662,5372,419
55-592,6992,8912,554
60-642,3402,9232,872
65-691,6172,5752,745
70-741,1372,0762,361
75-799381,3051,842
80-847837691,040
85+848960980
18+34,79837,38738,258
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Dunn County2021
Total45,895.000
White Alone93.190
Black Alone0.840
American Indian Alone0.540
Asian Alone3.000
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.770
Two or More Races1.610
Hispanic Origin2.150
Diversity Index16.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Dunn County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households1%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households14,33716,37317,61218,158
Housing Units15,27717,96419,20019,807
Owner Occupied Units11,60112,159
Renter Occupied Units6,0115,999
Vacant Units1,5881,649

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Dunn County20212026
Median Home Value$189,436$210,268
Average Home Value$219,673$243,914
<$50,000721580
$50,000 - $99,9991,101916
$100,000 - $149,9992,0281,803
$150,000 - $199,9992,4732,394
$200,000 - $249,9991,7551,882
$250,000 - $299,9991,2831,504
$300,000 - $399,9991,2731,686
$400,000 - $499,999584846
$500,000 - $749,999271398
$1,000,000 +4153

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later533
2000-20092,814
1990-19992,901
1980-19892,466
1970-19792,968
1960-19691,124
1950-19591,346
1940-1949820
1939 or Before3,132

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Dunn County20212026
Median Household$60,873$66,817
Average Household$76,568$85,045
Per Capita$29,566$33,045

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Dunn County2021
<$15,0001,487
$15,000 - $24,9991,323
$25,000 - $34,9991,942
$35,000 - $49,9992,206
$50,000 - $74,9993,459
$75,000 - $99,9992,736
$100,000 - $149,9993,031
$150,000 - $199,999782
$200,000+646

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+22,977
In-County Residents14,950
Out-of-County Residents7,175
Drive Alone18,132
Carpooled1,551
Public Transport24
Work at Home1,383
Less than 5 minutes1,493
5-9 minutes3,381
10-14 minutes3,832
15-19 minutes2,969
20-24 minutes2,398
25-29 minutes1,373
30-34 minutes2,213
35-39 minutes753
40-44 minutes741
45-59 minutes951
60-89 minutes934
90+ minutes556
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,273
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt176
Mining70
Utilities36
Construction594
Manufacturing1,607
Wholesale Trade2,341
  
Retail Trade2,784
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers345
Furn & Home Furnish Str36
Electronics & Appl Store20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip694
Food & Beverage Stores443
Health/Pers Care Stores126
Gasoline Stations148
Clothing/Accessory Store41
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music40
General Merchandise Str274
Misc Store Retailers201
Nonstore Retailers416
  
Transportation/Warehouse342
Information507
  
Finance & Insurance1,156
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn730
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv264
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other162
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing300
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv851
Legal Services65
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises11
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt144
Educational Services2,533
HealthCare/Social Assist1,821
Arts/Entertainment/Rec334
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,623
Accommodation219
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,404
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,160
Auto Repair/Maintenance197
Public Administration Emp789

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Dunn County2021
Some High School1,015
Graduated High School8,565
Associates Degree3,495
Bachelor's Degree5,795
Graduate Degree2,839

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,591
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus43
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus103
Manufacturing Bus76
Wholesale Trade Bus53
  
Retail Trade Bus209
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus29
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus17
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus17
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus18
Misc Store Retailers Bus30
Nonstore Retailers Bus21
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus47
Information Bus29
  
Finance & Insurance Bus85
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus35
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus30
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus75
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus97
Legal Services Bus20
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus42
Educational Services Bus49
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus121
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus48
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus112
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus97
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus212
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus42
Public Administration Bus99

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top