Somerset

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Clark County33,55734,69035,53135,976

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,9132,6872,679
5-92,7992,7912,822
10-142,7722,7142,921
15-192,4682,2062,449
20-241,8161,7191,528
25-291,9362,0531,601
30-341,8372,2072,084
35-391,9072,1372,236
40-441,9841,8752,141
45-492,4271,9001,902
50-542,4781,9421,853
55-592,2082,3541,982
60-641,7322,3042,258
65-691,4212,0172,238
70-741,1351,6621,869
75-791,0451,1871,492
80-84842780939
85+970996982
18+24,59925,93625,989
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Clark County2021
Total35,531.000
White Alone93.670
Black Alone0.580
American Indian Alone0.600
Asian Alone0.510
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race3.480
Two or More Races1.140
Hispanic Origin5.730
Diversity Index21.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Clark County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households12,04712,67913,04813,224
Housing Units13,53115,07615,61615,895
Owner Occupied Units10,47910,685
Renter Occupied Units2,5692,539
Vacant Units2,5682,671

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Clark County20212026
Median Home Value$147,810$177,909
Average Home Value$204,521$243,877
<$50,000870624
$50,000 - $99,9992,3281,800
$100,000 - $149,9992,1351,863
$150,000 - $199,9991,7871,891
$200,000 - $249,9991,0911,257
$250,000 - $299,999657847
$300,000 - $399,9997531,153
$400,000 - $499,999262395
$500,000 - $749,999265396
$1,000,000 +111154

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later214
2000-20091,571
1990-19991,865
1980-19891,430
1970-19792,243
1960-19691,318
1950-19591,248
1940-19491,063
1939 or Before4,044

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Clark County20212026
Median Household$56,184$61,918
Average Household$72,160$81,439
Per Capita$26,515$29,950

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Clark County2021
<$15,0001,128
$15,000 - $24,9991,145
$25,000 - $34,9991,440
$35,000 - $49,9991,869
$50,000 - $74,9992,795
$75,000 - $99,9991,940
$100,000 - $149,9991,800
$150,000 - $199,999511
$200,000+420

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,719
In-County Residents9,908
Out-of-County Residents5,694
Drive Alone11,327
Carpooled1,338
Public Transport4
Work at Home1,905
Less than 5 minutes1,463
5-9 minutes2,221
10-14 minutes1,934
15-19 minutes1,646
20-24 minutes1,663
25-29 minutes976
30-34 minutes1,365
35-39 minutes413
40-44 minutes538
45-59 minutes822
60-89 minutes464
90+ minutes309
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,565
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt268
Mining5
Utilities40
Construction573
Manufacturing1,644
Wholesale Trade605
  
Retail Trade1,845
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers196
Furn & Home Furnish Str59
Electronics & Appl Store393
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip283
Food & Beverage Stores438
Health/Pers Care Stores28
Gasoline Stations100
Clothing/Accessory Store12
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music13
General Merchandise Str57
Misc Store Retailers259
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse311
Information81
  
Finance & Insurance214
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn151
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv17
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other46
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing47
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv204
Legal Services40
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises19
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt240
Educational Services1,467
HealthCare/Social Assist1,764
Arts/Entertainment/Rec54
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs686
Accommodation74
Food Srv/Drinking Places612
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin498
Auto Repair/Maintenance102
Public Administration Emp982

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Clark County2021
Some High School1,426
Graduated High School8,565
Associates Degree2,641
Bachelor's Degree2,298
Graduate Degree919

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,284
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus63
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus126
Manufacturing Bus73
Wholesale Trade Bus69
  
Retail Trade Bus184
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus30
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus13
Electronics & Appl Store Bus9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus22
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus21
Nonstore Retailers Bus17
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus48
Information Bus18
  
Finance & Insurance Bus42
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus17
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus18
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus28
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus52
Legal Services Bus13
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus22
Educational Services Bus43
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus81
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus9
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus91
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus82
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus184
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus34
Public Administration Bus109

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top