Somerset

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Chippewa County55,19562,41566,64968,472

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-44,1173,8943,969
5-94,0243,9814,060
10-144,0454,0634,240
15-193,9143,5613,921
20-243,3353,4713,242
25-294,0454,4383,848
30-343,8384,2334,414
35-393,8404,3414,364
40-444,2584,0664,479
45-495,0073,9714,189
50-544,9584,2653,912
55-594,4274,8424,268
60-643,6724,8354,712
65-692,6464,2374,629
70-742,0183,3643,869
75-791,5792,1322,941
80-841,3871,4281,785
85+1,3051,5271,630
18+47,70652,48253,725
Median Age404242

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Chippewa County2021
Total66,649.000
White Alone94.030
Black Alone1.800
American Indian Alone0.620
Asian Alone1.520
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race0.470
Two or More Races1.520
Hispanic Origin2.020
Diversity Index15.000

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Chippewa County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households21,35624,41026,47527,347
Housing Units22,82127,18529,37030,492
Owner Occupied Units19,80320,727
Renter Occupied Units6,6726,620
Vacant Units2,8953,145

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Chippewa County20212026
Median Home Value$189,785$247,310
Average Home Value$231,050$291,115
<$50,000788470
$50,000 - $99,9991,799986
$100,000 - $149,9993,8582,409
$150,000 - $199,9994,3443,640
$200,000 - $249,9992,7473,021
$250,000 - $299,9992,2443,008
$300,000 - $399,9992,0943,459
$400,000 - $499,9998561,699
$500,000 - $749,9997361,481
$1,000,000 +5692

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later940
2000-20094,481
1990-19993,823
1980-19892,887
1970-19793,929
1960-19692,049
1950-19592,723
1940-19491,844
1939 or Before5,037

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Chippewa County20212026
Median Household$60,364$66,603
Average Household$76,830$85,911
Per Capita$30,630$34,420

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Chippewa County2021
<$15,0002,004
$15,000 - $24,9992,547
$25,000 - $34,9992,522
$35,000 - $49,9993,363
$50,000 - $74,9995,429
$75,000 - $99,9994,216
$100,000 - $149,9994,288
$150,000 - $199,9991,015
$200,000+1,091

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+31,494
In-County Residents19,207
Out-of-County Residents11,899
Drive Alone25,910
Carpooled2,462
Public Transport23
Work at Home1,992
Less than 5 minutes1,238
5-9 minutes4,016
10-14 minutes4,689
15-19 minutes4,720
20-24 minutes4,507
25-29 minutes2,636
30-34 minutes3,586
35-39 minutes729
40-44 minutes609
45-59 minutes1,193
60-89 minutes806
90+ minutes773
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees27,460
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt207
Mining52
Utilities40
Construction1,816
Manufacturing4,498
Wholesale Trade1,128
  
Retail Trade3,491
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers667
Furn & Home Furnish Str34
Electronics & Appl Store288
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip395
Food & Beverage Stores634
Health/Pers Care Stores168
Gasoline Stations230
Clothing/Accessory Store48
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music74
General Merchandise Str484
Misc Store Retailers260
Nonstore Retailers209
  
Transportation/Warehouse944
Information557
  
Finance & Insurance591
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn417
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv64
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other110
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing408
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,092
Legal Services103
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises70
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt755
Educational Services1,883
HealthCare/Social Assist3,762
Arts/Entertainment/Rec406
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,309
Accommodation396
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,913
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,507
Auto Repair/Maintenance372
Public Administration Emp1,870

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Chippewa County2021
Some High School2,186
Graduated High School14,627
Associates Degree7,608
Bachelor's Degree7,433
Graduate Degree3,290

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,538
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus55
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus258
Manufacturing Bus137
Wholesale Trade Bus100
  
Retail Trade Bus345
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus67
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus17
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus44
Food & Beverage Stores Bus38
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus17
Gasoline Stations Bus25
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus22
General Merchandise Str Bus20
Misc Store Retailers Bus45
Nonstore Retailers Bus27
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus97
Information Bus48
  
Finance & Insurance Bus97
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus37
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus27
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus33
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus97
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus149
Legal Services Bus28
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus75
Educational Services Bus59
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus199
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus59
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus217
Accommodation Bus48
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus169
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus308
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus74
Public Administration Bus136

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top