Menomonie

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Rusk County15,34714,75514,97315,217

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-4813762754
5-9868798826
10-14954808876
15-191,004805806
20-24575676578
25-29641801688
30-34691717811
35-39740762781
40-44918777820
45-491,178832851
50-541,2151,017861
55-591,1851,2341,101
60-641,0091,2281,236
65-698271,1421,218
70-746881,0021,100
75-79581672887
80-84418469524
85+450471499
18+11,44012,08412,232
Median Age464949

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Rusk County2021
Total14,973.000
White Alone96.270
Black Alone0.420
American Indian Alone0.680
Asian Alone0.370
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.470
Two or More Races1.780
Hispanic Origin2.080
Diversity Index11.100

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Rusk County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households6,0956,2326,3906,514
Housing Units7,6098,8839,4119,703
Owner Occupied Units5,1365,267
Renter Occupied Units1,2541,247
Vacant Units3,0213,189

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Rusk County20212026
Median Home Value$140,655$174,202
Average Home Value$204,541$247,522
<$50,000509373
$50,000 - $99,9991,3891,092
$100,000 - $149,999824729
$150,000 - $199,999842908
$200,000 - $249,999497589
$250,000 - $299,999345458
$300,000 - $399,999385603
$400,000 - $499,999136209
$500,000 - $749,99987132
$1,000,000 +2847

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later228
2000-20091,185
1990-19991,181
1980-1989935
1970-19791,597
1960-1969804
1950-1959783
1940-1949718
1939 or Before1,636

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Rusk County20212026
Median Household$50,224$52,908
Average Household$61,160$67,630
Per Capita$26,117$28,966

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Rusk County2021
<$15,000743
$15,000 - $24,999724
$25,000 - $34,999758
$35,000 - $49,999948
$50,000 - $74,9991,490
$75,000 - $99,999821
$100,000 - $149,999651
$150,000 - $199,999128
$200,000+127

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,288
In-County Residents4,752
Out-of-County Residents1,414
Drive Alone4,899
Carpooled589
Public Transport21
Work at Home469
Less than 5 minutes464
5-9 minutes1,096
10-14 minutes760
15-19 minutes744
20-24 minutes800
25-29 minutes318
30-34 minutes528
35-39 minutes109
40-44 minutes97
45-59 minutes369
60-89 minutes332
90+ minutes202
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,319
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt110
Mining2
Utilities23
Construction91
Manufacturing1,318
Wholesale Trade114
  
Retail Trade914
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers50
Furn & Home Furnish Str4
Electronics & Appl Store3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip471
Food & Beverage Stores116
Health/Pers Care Stores17
Gasoline Stations39
Clothing/Accessory Store1
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music7
General Merchandise Str192
Misc Store Retailers11
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse160
Information90
  
Finance & Insurance95
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn80
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other14
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing46
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv76
Legal Services12
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt39
Educational Services552
HealthCare/Social Assist677
Arts/Entertainment/Rec89
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs305
Accommodation104
Food Srv/Drinking Places201
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin245
Auto Repair/Maintenance30
Public Administration Emp368

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Rusk County2021
Some High School856
Graduated High School4,012
Associates Degree1,316
Bachelor's Degree1,356
Graduate Degree582

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses565
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus15
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus38
Manufacturing Bus23
Wholesale Trade Bus20
  
Retail Trade Bus73
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus12
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus13
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus3
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus1
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus4
Misc Store Retailers Bus6
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus24
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus19
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus12
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus1
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus6
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus20
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus21
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus10
Educational Services Bus13
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus46
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus15
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus58
Accommodation Bus23
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus35
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus80
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus14
Public Administration Bus62

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top