Menomonie

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Pierce County36,80441,01943,79445,086

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,4142,2792,367
5-92,5352,4202,481
10-142,5562,5462,571
15-193,8363,6563,849
20-244,6594,6464,513
25-292,5112,7582,391
30-342,1992,7122,841
35-392,4182,7222,851
40-442,6352,2802,744
45-493,0972,4742,371
50-543,1502,5932,454
55-592,6293,0982,653
60-642,0972,9792,886
65-691,3232,3992,798
70-741,0401,8422,182
75-797641,0351,558
80-84551670831
85+605685745
18+31,86035,07536,068
Median Age353738

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Pierce County2021
Total43,794.000
White Alone94.860
Black Alone0.920
American Indian Alone0.490
Asian Alone1.150
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.750
Two or More Races1.810
Hispanic Origin2.450
Diversity Index14.300

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Pierce County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households13,01515,00216,26516,834
Housing Units13,49316,13217,47918,113
Owner Occupied Units11,81012,405
Renter Occupied Units4,4554,429
Vacant Units1,2141,279

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Pierce County20212026
Median Home Value$239,791$287,676
Average Home Value$280,536$334,962
<$50,000354183
$50,000 - $99,999566267
$100,000 - $149,9991,047568
$150,000 - $199,9992,3751,718
$200,000 - $249,9991,9641,863
$250,000 - $299,9991,8392,128
$300,000 - $399,9991,9162,728
$400,000 - $499,9998731,497
$500,000 - $749,9996471,130
$1,000,000 +3249

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later306
2000-20092,965
1990-19992,469
1980-19891,942
1970-19792,564
1960-19691,095
1950-1959984
1940-1949589
1939 or Before3,314

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Pierce County20212026
Median Household$75,603$81,779
Average Household$90,595$100,785
Per Capita$33,870$37,847

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Pierce County2021
<$15,000938
$15,000 - $24,999992
$25,000 - $34,9991,217
$35,000 - $49,9991,871
$50,000 - $74,9993,025
$75,000 - $99,9992,672
$100,000 - $149,9993,287
$150,000 - $199,9991,393
$200,000+870

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+23,061
In-County Residents8,726
Out-of-County Residents5,499
Drive Alone18,839
Carpooled1,766
Public Transport32
Work at Home1,136
Less than 5 minutes1,158
5-9 minutes2,887
10-14 minutes2,222
15-19 minutes2,921
20-24 minutes2,343
25-29 minutes1,555
30-34 minutes2,515
35-39 minutes1,077
40-44 minutes1,035
45-59 minutes2,341
60-89 minutes1,492
90+ minutes379
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,924
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt176
Mining18
Utilities46
Construction380
Manufacturing651
Wholesale Trade400
  
Retail Trade1,189
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers85
Furn & Home Furnish Str7
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip47
Food & Beverage Stores667
Health/Pers Care Stores29
Gasoline Stations67
Clothing/Accessory Store10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music30
General Merchandise Str41
Misc Store Retailers74
Nonstore Retailers125
  
Transportation/Warehouse479
Information225
  
Finance & Insurance383
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn246
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv43
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other94
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing214
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv299
Legal Services72
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises22
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt225
Educational Services1,768
HealthCare/Social Assist1,122
Arts/Entertainment/Rec263
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs981
Accommodation49
Food Srv/Drinking Places932
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin705
Auto Repair/Maintenance46
Public Administration Emp1,329

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Pierce County2021
Some High School815
Graduated High School8,184
Associates Degree3,450
Bachelor's Degree5,879
Graduate Degree2,891

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,271
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus43
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus100
Manufacturing Bus45
Wholesale Trade Bus41
  
Retail Trade Bus146
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus17
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus14
Food & Beverage Stores Bus34
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus5
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus14
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus22
Nonstore Retailers Bus15
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus54
Information Bus17
  
Finance & Insurance Bus64
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus17
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus25
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus55
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus69
Legal Services Bus12
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus26
Educational Services Bus51
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus87
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus32
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus104
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus93
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus169
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus22
Public Administration Bus99

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top