Eau Claire

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Eau Claire63,32666,08670,44372,743

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-43,8963,6483,818
5-93,5123,5363,619
10-143,2653,4943,516
15-195,9975,7926,014
20-2410,8389,97710,221
25-295,7095,3375,162
30-344,0904,9194,586
35-393,4074,5104,516
40-443,3593,6964,403
45-493,6333,2683,702
50-543,8003,3533,315
55-593,6713,9343,534
60-643,1763,8703,754
65-692,0853,4713,596
70-741,5292,8963,205
75-791,4161,8532,585
80-841,3201,2801,554
85+1,3831,6111,640
18+53,30757,62059,532
Median Age303434

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Eau Claire2021
Total70,443.000
White Alone88.710
Black Alone1.500
American Indian Alone0.650
Asian Alone5.850
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.810
Two or More Races2.440
Hispanic Origin2.980
Diversity Index25.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Eau Claire2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households24,68426,88529,02830,077
Housing Units25,56528,22630,66531,744
Owner Occupied Units16,78117,627
Renter Occupied Units12,24712,450
Vacant Units1,6371,667

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Eau Claire20212026
Median Home Value$175,577$212,218
Average Home Value$201,299$248,640
<$50,000908616
$50,000 - $99,9991,223738
$100,000 - $149,9993,9762,605
$150,000 - $199,9994,4654,108
$200,000 - $249,9992,4923,055
$250,000 - $299,9991,5022,256
$300,000 - $399,9991,2082,087
$400,000 - $499,9995681,322
$500,000 - $749,999329637
$1,000,000 +3756

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later625
2000-20092,705
1990-19993,901
1980-19893,741
1970-19794,746
1960-19692,894
1950-19592,855
1940-19491,832
1939 or Before5,097

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Eau Claire20212026
Median Household$57,420$62,571
Average Household$72,551$80,754
Per Capita$29,795$33,238

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Eau Claire2021
<$15,0002,992
$15,000 - $24,9992,259
$25,000 - $34,9993,226
$35,000 - $49,9993,633
$50,000 - $74,9996,122
$75,000 - $99,9993,854
$100,000 - $149,9994,742
$150,000 - $199,9991,321
$200,000+880

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+37,623
In-County Residents30,098
Out-of-County Residents7,053
Drive Alone30,383
Carpooled2,715
Public Transport331
Work at Home1,970
Less than 5 minutes1,315
5-9 minutes7,131
10-14 minutes9,243
15-19 minutes8,870
20-24 minutes3,985
25-29 minutes1,151
30-34 minutes1,688
35-39 minutes342
40-44 minutes282
45-59 minutes499
60-89 minutes680
90+ minutes467
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees47,085
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt19
Mining23
Utilities63
Construction1,073
Manufacturing3,744
Wholesale Trade1,417
  
Retail Trade9,118
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers872
Furn & Home Furnish Str300
Electronics & Appl Store283
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip507
Food & Beverage Stores1,334
Health/Pers Care Stores2,589
Gasoline Stations78
Clothing/Accessory Store577
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music422
General Merchandise Str1,447
Misc Store Retailers693
Nonstore Retailers16
  
Transportation/Warehouse497
Information2,762
  
Finance & Insurance2,038
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn740
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv328
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other970
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,206
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,467
Legal Services380
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises41
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,388
Educational Services3,313
HealthCare/Social Assist7,627
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,131
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs4,632
Accommodation419
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,213
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,362
Auto Repair/Maintenance331
Public Administration Emp2,097

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Eau Claire2021
Some High School1,194
Graduated High School9,059
Associates Degree6,534
Bachelor's Degree10,640
Graduate Degree5,262

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,975
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus4
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus143
Manufacturing Bus127
Wholesale Trade Bus86
  
Retail Trade Bus451
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus50
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus33
Electronics & Appl Store Bus21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus30
Food & Beverage Stores Bus51
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus50
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus53
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus30
General Merchandise Str Bus24
Misc Store Retailers Bus69
Nonstore Retailers Bus28
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus38
Information Bus86
  
Finance & Insurance Bus191
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus57
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus62
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus72
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus158
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus246
Legal Services Bus74
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus92
Educational Services Bus95
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus341
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus73
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus253
Accommodation Bus24
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus229
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus334
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus50
Public Administration Bus113

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top