Abbottsford

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Momentum West Service Area441,570489,091519,560535,364

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-431,10729,41630,246
5-931,76130,67831,339
10-1431,93231,79332,674
15-1936,05234,22036,051
20-2438,09638,84638,023
25-2930,93332,98430,092
30-3428,70931,67232,978
35-3929,07233,03933,112
40-4431,56730,30933,866
45-4936,95129,81531,146
50-5436,81431,49529,578
55-5932,95236,37432,030
60-6427,29835,74135,192
65-6919,61631,09734,155
70-7414,64724,77528,505
75-7911,89815,78521,705
80-849,61710,16112,745
85+10,07011,35711,926
18+374,400409,377421,626
Median Age384041

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Momentum West Service Area2021
Total519,560.000
White Alone93.410
Black Alone1.280
American Indian Alone0.660
Asian Alone1.910
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.920
Two or More Races1.780
Hispanic Origin2.760
Diversity Index17.400

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Momentum West Service Area2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households166,528190,102204,499211,436
Housing Units183,218216,804233,433242,177
Owner Occupied Units150,866157,902
Renter Occupied Units53,63253,534
Vacant Units28,93430,741

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Momentum West Service Area20212026
Median Home Value$205,748$252,869
Average Home Value$248,236$294,715
<$50,0007,1204,590
$50,000 - $99,99913,3449,071
$100,000 - $149,99923,11216,427
$150,000 - $199,99929,33025,224
$200,000 - $249,99921,98122,450
$250,000 - $299,99917,26420,723
$300,000 - $399,99920,77330,136
$400,000 - $499,9998,92014,858
$500,000 - $749,9996,21210,496
$1,000,000 +694948

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later5,276
2000-200937,009
1990-199933,466
1980-198926,398
1970-197935,083
1960-196916,309
1950-195916,679
1940-194911,738
1939 or Before37,951

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Momentum West Service Area20212026
Median Household$64,782$72,390
Average Household$82,058$91,449
Per Capita$32,411$36,226

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Momentum West Service Area2021
<$15,00016,468
$15,000 - $24,99915,716
$25,000 - $34,99917,840
$35,000 - $49,99924,911
$50,000 - $74,99940,126
$75,000 - $99,99931,273
$100,000 - $149,99936,308
$150,000 - $199,99912,344
$200,000+9,513

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+255,092
In-County Residents161,690
Out-of-County Residents56,488
Drive Alone206,851
Carpooled19,445
Public Transport863
Work at Home16,281
Less than 5 minutes11,811
5-9 minutes35,109
10-14 minutes38,201
15-19 minutes36,620
20-24 minutes29,603
25-29 minutes15,754
30-34 minutes23,698
35-39 minutes7,122
40-44 minutes7,705
45-59 minutes16,069
60-89 minutes11,925
90+ minutes5,196
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees241,952
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt1,812
Mining246
Utilities565
Construction11,211
Manufacturing30,146
Wholesale Trade12,202
  
Retail Trade46,766
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers4,363
Furn & Home Furnish Str709
Electronics & Appl Store1,158
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip19,230
Food & Beverage Stores6,835
Health/Pers Care Stores3,559
Gasoline Stations1,386
Clothing/Accessory Store864
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music845
General Merchandise Str4,599
Misc Store Retailers2,316
Nonstore Retailers901
  
Transportation/Warehouse5,324
Information6,575
  
Finance & Insurance7,455
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn3,737
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,396
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other2,322
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing3,664
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv10,880
Legal Services1,321
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises422
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt4,192
Educational Services19,616
HealthCare/Social Assist29,088
Arts/Entertainment/Rec6,048
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs20,085
Accommodation3,563
Food Srv/Drinking Places16,522
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin11,727
Auto Repair/Maintenance2,159
Public Administration Emp13,299

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Momentum West Service Area2021
Some High School13,753
Graduated High School98,571
Associates Degree48,750
Bachelor's Degree68,484
Graduate Degree32,086

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses19,802
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus439
Mining Bus29
Utilities Bus39
Construction Bus1,630
Manufacturing Bus897
Wholesale Trade Bus719
  
Retail Trade Bus2,689
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus410
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus121
Electronics & Appl Store Bus96
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus277
Food & Beverage Stores Bus380
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus197
Gasoline Stations Bus139
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus135
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus165
General Merchandise Str Bus163
Misc Store Retailers Bus371
Nonstore Retailers Bus235
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus562
Information Bus410
  
Finance & Insurance Bus933
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus327
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus243
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus363
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus815
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus1,275
Legal Services Bus290
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus40
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus595
Educational Services Bus525
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus1,625
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus464
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus1,521
Accommodation Bus287
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus1,233
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus2,576
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus498
Public Administration Bus1,158

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top