Bloomer

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Eau Claire County93,14298,736106,417110,443

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-45,8595,6585,954
5-95,6745,6465,827
10-145,6985,7905,853
15-198,2847,9388,201
20-2412,37311,92912,102
25-297,3697,5757,358
30-345,7627,1606,983
35-395,2586,7216,936
40-445,6235,7106,798
45-496,4895,3255,787
50-546,4295,6295,410
55-596,1736,6995,899
60-645,3106,4876,489
65-693,6135,8466,126
70-742,6094,8165,412
75-792,2453,1014,292
80-841,9272,0012,542
85+2,0412,3862,474
18+77,86485,76389,116
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Eau Claire County2021
Total106,417.000
White Alone90.600
Black Alone1.230
American Indian Alone0.590
Asian Alone4.480
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.810
Two or More Races2.260
Hispanic Origin2.870
Diversity Index22.300

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Eau Claire County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households35,82239,49342,88844,587
Housing Units37,47442,15146,05347,818
Owner Occupied Units27,45228,927
Renter Occupied Units15,43615,660
Vacant Units3,1653,231

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Eau Claire County20212026
Median Home Value$194,810$243,991
Average Home Value$231,472$289,052
<$50,0001,515902
$50,000 - $99,9991,677915
$100,000 - $149,9995,0513,141
$150,000 - $199,9996,1185,087
$200,000 - $249,9994,6015,022
$250,000 - $299,9992,7723,684
$300,000 - $399,9993,0705,032
$400,000 - $499,9991,2792,530
$500,000 - $749,9991,0202,045
$1,000,000 +89132

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,168
2000-20094,842
1990-19996,294
1980-19895,464
1970-19797,712
1960-19693,877
1950-19593,912
1940-19492,644
1939 or Before6,889

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Eau Claire County20212026
Median Household$62,017$68,913
Average Household$78,499$87,952
Per Capita$31,764$35,630

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Eau Claire County2021
<$15,0003,811
$15,000 - $24,9993,034
$25,000 - $34,9994,404
$35,000 - $49,9995,028
$50,000 - $74,9998,887
$75,000 - $99,9996,135
$100,000 - $149,9997,603
$150,000 - $199,9992,300
$200,000+1,686

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+55,270
In-County Residents44,484
Out-of-County Residents10,120
Drive Alone44,558
Carpooled4,230
Public Transport336
Work at Home3,454
Less than 5 minutes1,899
5-9 minutes8,763
10-14 minutes12,347
15-19 minutes12,285
20-24 minutes6,636
25-29 minutes2,474
30-34 minutes3,198
35-39 minutes635
40-44 minutes609
45-59 minutes1,090
60-89 minutes992
90+ minutes888
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees71,489
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt136
Mining23
Utilities78
Construction1,873
Manufacturing6,156
Wholesale Trade3,129
  
Retail Trade20,121
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,104
Furn & Home Furnish Str333
Electronics & Appl Store326
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip10,805
Food & Beverage Stores1,529
Health/Pers Care Stores2,665
Gasoline Stations112
Clothing/Accessory Store582
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music473
General Merchandise Str1,433
Misc Store Retailers743
Nonstore Retailers16
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,085
Information3,453
  
Finance & Insurance2,510
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn857
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv463
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,190
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,202
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,383
Legal Services415
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises58
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,532
Educational Services4,217
HealthCare/Social Assist9,092
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,408
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,205
Accommodation506
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,699
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,069
Auto Repair/Maintenance536
Public Administration Emp2,633

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Eau Claire County2021
Some High School2,038
Graduated High School15,007
Associates Degree10,760
Bachelor's Degree15,553
Graduate Degree8,286

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,069
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus32
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus270
Manufacturing Bus150
Wholesale Trade Bus137
  
Retail Trade Bus587
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus74
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus41
Electronics & Appl Store Bus30
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus47
Food & Beverage Stores Bus65
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus59
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus58
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus47
General Merchandise Str Bus30
Misc Store Retailers Bus80
Nonstore Retailers Bus39
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus62
Information Bus118
  
Finance & Insurance Bus240
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus72
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus72
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus96
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus200
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus309
Legal Services Bus83
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus132
Educational Services Bus125
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus422
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus100
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus317
Accommodation Bus41
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus276
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus508
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus88
Public Administration Bus149

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top