Bloomer

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Barron County44,96345,87046,55847,082

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,7372,4702,467
5-92,7622,6202,656
10-142,8322,7042,800
15-192,8882,4442,629
20-242,3412,1381,985
25-292,6362,6242,196
30-342,4972,6882,607
35-392,5242,8842,754
40-442,7642,6182,990
45-493,5502,6642,800
50-543,6122,9302,651
55-593,3513,5563,066
60-643,0283,6083,617
65-692,4823,3643,578
70-741,8452,8283,092
75-791,5601,8242,371
80-841,1991,1961,421
85+1,2621,3981,402
18+35,72037,28537,560
Median Age434546

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Barron County2021
Total46,558.000
White Alone94.060
Black Alone1.710
American Indian Alone1.110
Asian Alone0.700
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.760
Two or More Races1.650
Hispanic Origin2.820
Diversity Index16.300

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Barron County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households17,85119,17319,70719,999
Housing Units20,96923,61424,62925,221
Owner Occupied Units14,97515,396
Renter Occupied Units4,7324,603
Vacant Units4,9225,222

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Barron County20212026
Median Home Value$175,884$201,900
Average Home Value$213,611$245,526
<$50,000886606
$50,000 - $99,9992,2331,643
$100,000 - $149,9992,7882,307
$150,000 - $199,9993,0533,068
$200,000 - $249,9991,7651,947
$250,000 - $299,9991,4061,741
$300,000 - $399,9991,7172,498
$400,000 - $499,999581836
$500,000 - $749,999332471
$1,000,000 +83112

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later330
2000-20093,172
1990-19993,548
1980-19892,683
1970-19793,996
1960-19691,982
1950-19591,998
1940-19491,582
1939 or Before4,457

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Barron County20212026
Median Household$54,784$58,896
Average Household$71,321$79,095
Per Capita$30,212$33,620

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Barron County2021
<$15,0001,921
$15,000 - $24,9991,988
$25,000 - $34,9991,849
$35,000 - $49,9992,985
$50,000 - $74,9994,138
$75,000 - $99,9992,776
$100,000 - $149,9992,555
$150,000 - $199,999845
$200,000+650

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,683
In-County Residents17,983
Out-of-County Residents3,259
Drive Alone17,668
Carpooled1,673
Public Transport70
Work at Home1,361
Less than 5 minutes1,345
5-9 minutes3,958
10-14 minutes3,664
15-19 minutes3,278
20-24 minutes2,511
25-29 minutes1,259
30-34 minutes1,430
35-39 minutes289
40-44 minutes337
45-59 minutes746
60-89 minutes1,017
90+ minutes488
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees27,004
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt273
Mining11
Utilities85
Construction2,679
Manufacturing5,466
Wholesale Trade1,050
  
Retail Trade3,381
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers509
Furn & Home Furnish Str132
Electronics & Appl Store26
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip489
Food & Beverage Stores839
Health/Pers Care Stores161
Gasoline Stations67
Clothing/Accessory Store67
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music106
General Merchandise Str663
Misc Store Retailers288
Nonstore Retailers34
  
Transportation/Warehouse524
Information613
  
Finance & Insurance660
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn352
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv95
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other213
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing228
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,304
Legal Services84
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises72
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt347
Educational Services1,587
HealthCare/Social Assist2,627
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,420
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,088
Accommodation376
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,712
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,283
Auto Repair/Maintenance237
Public Administration Emp1,260

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Barron County2021
Some High School1,800
Graduated High School11,019
Associates Degree4,610
Bachelor's Degree5,231
Graduate Degree2,349

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,331
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus63
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus183
Manufacturing Bus90
Wholesale Trade Bus70
  
Retail Trade Bus334
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus50
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus19
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus30
Food & Beverage Stores Bus43
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus30
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus23
General Merchandise Str Bus29
Misc Store Retailers Bus53
Nonstore Retailers Bus24
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus69
Information Bus43
  
Finance & Insurance Bus110
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus39
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus27
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus44
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus80
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus129
Legal Services Bus21
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus72
Educational Services Bus50
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus173
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus54
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus206
Accommodation Bus73
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus133
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus347
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus72
Public Administration Bus156

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top