Bloomer

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
St. Croix County63,15584,34593,93799,062

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-46,1666,0166,315
5-96,7056,5176,690
10-146,3966,8566,966
15-195,3616,0526,392
20-243,9244,9935,145
25-295,5465,5875,677
30-345,9965,6556,469
35-396,2036,9346,563
40-446,4376,7687,224
45-496,9336,3596,775
50-546,6836,1456,126
55-595,3796,5176,010
60-644,1486,2066,110
65-692,8054,9925,878
70-741,8673,5784,449
75-791,4612,1663,102
80-841,1761,2671,733
85+1,1591,3291,438
18+61,46270,64974,976
Median Age373940

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

St. Croix County2021
Total93,937.000
White Alone94.790
Black Alone0.880
American Indian Alone0.400
Asian Alone1.130
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.810
Two or More Races1.950
Hispanic Origin2.800
Diversity Index15.000

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

St. Croix County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households23,41031,79935,70537,731
Housing Units24,26533,98338,08540,510
Owner Occupied Units28,89730,886
Renter Occupied Units6,8086,845
Vacant Units2,3802,779

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

St. Croix County20212026
Median Home Value$274,299$326,123
Average Home Value$310,309$359,465
<$50,000623299
$50,000 - $99,999502219
$100,000 - $149,9992,2281,116
$150,000 - $199,9994,5923,090
$200,000 - $249,9994,4933,963
$250,000 - $299,9994,1374,447
$300,000 - $399,9996,6648,839
$400,000 - $499,9993,0244,834
$500,000 - $749,9991,9743,203
$1,000,000 +121153

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,056
2000-200910,208
1990-19996,435
1980-19894,690
1970-19794,788
1960-19691,650
1950-19591,402
1940-1949734
1939 or Before3,939

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Croix County20212026
Median Household$84,977$92,974
Average Household$99,872$110,467
Per Capita$37,971$42,085

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

St. Croix County2021
<$15,0002,355
$15,000 - $24,9991,664
$25,000 - $34,9991,614
$35,000 - $49,9993,402
$50,000 - $74,9995,889
$75,000 - $99,9996,135
$100,000 - $149,9998,572
$150,000 - $199,9993,555
$200,000+2,519

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+48,356
In-County Residents24,758
Out-of-County Residents3,589
Drive Alone40,714
Carpooled3,443
Public Transport250
Work at Home2,741
Less than 5 minutes1,373
5-9 minutes5,337
10-14 minutes5,453
15-19 minutes4,849
20-24 minutes5,708
25-29 minutes3,390
30-34 minutes5,595
35-39 minutes2,018
40-44 minutes2,407
45-59 minutes5,593
60-89 minutes3,297
90+ minutes595
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees38,678
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt210
Mining53
Utilities87
Construction2,054
Manufacturing5,877
Wholesale Trade2,348
  
Retail Trade5,043
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers950
Furn & Home Furnish Str55
Electronics & Appl Store62
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip582
Food & Beverage Stores1,410
Health/Pers Care Stores226
Gasoline Stations400
Clothing/Accessory Store54
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music51
General Merchandise Str911
Misc Store Retailers328
Nonstore Retailers14
  
Transportation/Warehouse977
Information574
  
Finance & Insurance1,312
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn624
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv363
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other325
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing863
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,719
Legal Services418
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises125
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt606
Educational Services2,790
HealthCare/Social Assist4,675
Arts/Entertainment/Rec978
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,856
Accommodation396
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,460
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,035
Auto Repair/Maintenance407
Public Administration Emp2,344

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Croix County2021
Some High School1,568
Graduated High School13,657
Associates Degree9,096
Bachelor's Degree16,721
Graduate Degree7,057

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,569
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus59
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus321
Manufacturing Bus171
Wholesale Trade Bus143
  
Retail Trade Bus452
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus67
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus16
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus52
Food & Beverage Stores Bus74
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus35
Gasoline Stations Bus27
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus18
General Merchandise Str Bus19
Misc Store Retailers Bus66
Nonstore Retailers Bus47
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus92
Information Bus62
  
Finance & Insurance Bus175
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus60
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus52
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus63
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus158
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus291
Legal Services Bus74
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus13
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus133
Educational Services Bus76
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus298
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus81
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus230
Accommodation Bus31
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus199
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus432
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus92
Public Administration Bus166

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top