Cameron

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Polk County41,31944,20545,64846,314

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,7142,4592,471
5-92,8282,6252,621
10-142,9202,8112,865
15-192,9762,5352,711
20-241,9012,1421,943
25-292,2792,6992,180
30-342,4272,3672,752
35-392,5782,6812,530
40-443,0202,6222,795
45-493,6662,7302,768
50-543,6243,0792,742
55-593,4003,5853,143
60-642,8083,6113,520
65-692,1223,2013,468
70-741,7282,5892,933
75-791,2571,6662,265
80-849591,1421,355
85+9981,1041,252
18+33,70536,12936,607
Median Age424546

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Polk County2021
Total45,648.000
White Alone95.570
Black Alone0.460
American Indian Alone1.080
Asian Alone0.690
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.680
Two or More Races1.500
Hispanic Origin2.000
Diversity Index12.200

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Polk County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households16,25418,00418,91719,280
Housing Units21,12924,24825,45526,128
Owner Occupied Units14,45814,911
Renter Occupied Units4,4594,369
Vacant Units6,5386,848

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Polk County20212026
Median Home Value$191,908$219,510
Average Home Value$222,195$250,189
<$50,000698467
$50,000 - $99,9991,383988
$100,000 - $149,9992,6262,114
$150,000 - $199,9993,0092,950
$200,000 - $249,9992,2312,400
$250,000 - $299,9991,7202,071
$300,000 - $399,9991,6812,386
$400,000 - $499,999584819
$500,000 - $749,999374523
$1,000,000 +4051

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later326
2000-20094,738
1990-19994,045
1980-19892,941
1970-19793,854
1960-19691,755
1950-19591,639
1940-19491,278
1939 or Before3,823

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Polk County20212026
Median Household$61,254$67,197
Average Household$76,924$85,200
Per Capita$31,893$35,483

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Polk County2021
<$15,0001,513
$15,000 - $24,9991,777
$25,000 - $34,9991,582
$35,000 - $49,9992,516
$50,000 - $74,9993,765
$75,000 - $99,9992,849
$100,000 - $149,9993,172
$150,000 - $199,9991,131
$200,000+612

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,238
In-County Residents12,524
Out-of-County Residents3,884
Drive Alone17,450
Carpooled1,828
Public Transport34
Work at Home1,107
Less than 5 minutes959
5-9 minutes2,552
10-14 minutes2,328
15-19 minutes2,406
20-24 minutes2,110
25-29 minutes1,176
30-34 minutes2,077
35-39 minutes646
40-44 minutes853
45-59 minutes2,141
60-89 minutes2,148
90+ minutes735
Average Travel Time30

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,051
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt170
Mining5
Utilities96
Construction702
Manufacturing2,679
Wholesale Trade861
  
Retail Trade2,281
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers254
Furn & Home Furnish Str46
Electronics & Appl Store25
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip355
Food & Beverage Stores572
Health/Pers Care Stores103
Gasoline Stations138
Clothing/Accessory Store38
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music39
General Merchandise Str516
Misc Store Retailers123
Nonstore Retailers72
  
Transportation/Warehouse231
Information334
  
Finance & Insurance395
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn204
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv73
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other118
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing210
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv624
Legal Services72
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt216
Educational Services2,281
HealthCare/Social Assist3,027
Arts/Entertainment/Rec283
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,693
Accommodation550
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,143
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin932
Auto Repair/Maintenance152
Public Administration Emp982

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Polk County2021
Some High School1,413
Graduated High School11,119
Associates Degree4,375
Bachelor's Degree5,223
Graduate Degree2,205

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,908
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus42
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus168
Manufacturing Bus107
Wholesale Trade Bus66
  
Retail Trade Bus266
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus43
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus30
Food & Beverage Stores Bus40
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus18
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus15
General Merchandise Str Bus16
Misc Store Retailers Bus39
Nonstore Retailers Bus29
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus45
Information Bus40
  
Finance & Insurance Bus76
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus26
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus15
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus35
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus79
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus110
Legal Services Bus24
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus65
Educational Services Bus45
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus155
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus44
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus143
Accommodation Bus27
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus116
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus262
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus43
Public Administration Bus115

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top