St. Croix County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
St. Croix County63,15584,34591,74196,695

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-46,1665,9796,263
5-96,7056,4526,534
10-146,3966,7856,888
15-195,3615,9726,366
20-243,9244,9335,117
25-295,5465,5335,590
30-345,9965,6236,422
35-396,2036,6526,329
40-446,4376,4186,948
45-496,9336,4486,353
50-546,6836,2156,278
55-595,3796,6315,995
60-644,1485,8776,243
65-692,8054,6145,551
70-741,8673,1704,081
75-791,4611,9452,765
80-841,1761,1871,591
85+1,1591,3071,381
18+61,46268,67872,912
Median Age373939

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

St. Croix County2019
Total91,741.000
White Alone95.010
Black Alone0.840
American Indian Alone0.380
Asian Alone1.160
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.750
Two or More Races1.830
Hispanic Origin2.550
Diversity Index14.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

St. Croix County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households23,41031,79934,58136,446
Housing Units24,26533,98336,91839,161
Owner Occupied Units27,66829,469
Renter Occupied Units6,9136,977
Vacant Units2,3372,715

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

St. Croix County20192024
Median Home Value$252,754$279,934
Average Home Value$285,507$313,498
<$50,000695500
$50,000 - $99,999734549
$100,000 - $149,9993,0662,353
$150,000 - $199,9994,6423,875
$200,000 - $249,9994,4354,342
$250,000 - $299,9994,7565,204
$300,000 - $399,9995,1546,765
$400,000 - $499,9992,3913,500
$500,000 - $749,9991,1521,630
$1,000,000 +113121

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later908
2000-200910,249
1990-19996,011
1980-19894,922
1970-19794,593
1960-19691,756
1950-19591,401
1940-1949749
1939 or Before4,266

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Croix County20192024
Median Household$81,257$91,350
Average Household$100,407$113,025
Per Capita$37,858$42,611

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

St. Croix County2019
<$15,0001,658
$15,000 - $24,9992,036
$25,000 - $34,9991,576
$35,000 - $49,9993,855
$50,000 - $74,9996,488
$75,000 - $99,9995,365
$100,000 - $149,9997,420
$150,000 - $199,9993,689
$200,000+2,494

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+46,610
In-County Residents22,907
Out-of-County Residents3,569
Drive Alone38,854
Carpooled3,520
Public Transport220
Work at Home2,830
Less than 5 minutes1,438
5-9 minutes4,702
10-14 minutes4,799
15-19 minutes4,703
20-24 minutes5,656
25-29 minutes2,903
30-34 minutes5,366
35-39 minutes1,989
40-44 minutes2,582
45-59 minutes5,661
60-89 minutes3,421
90+ minutes560
Average Travel Time28

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees37,731
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt269
Mining36
Utilities84
Construction1,995
Manufacturing6,172
Wholesale Trade1,876
  
Retail Trade5,030
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers798
Furn & Home Furnish Str56
Electronics & Appl Store64
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip588
Food & Beverage Stores1,441
Health/Pers Care Stores302
Gasoline Stations288
Clothing/Accessory Store73
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music59
General Merchandise Str1,001
Misc Store Retailers342
Nonstore Retailers18
  
Transportation/Warehouse908
Information631
  
Finance & Insurance1,103
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn610
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv282
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other211
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing650
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,590
Legal Services314
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises104
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt598
Educational Services2,420
HealthCare/Social Assist4,736
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,000
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs4,055
Accommodation374
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,681
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,106
Auto Repair/Maintenance452
Public Administration Emp2,246

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Croix County2019
Some High School1,486
Graduated High School13,931
Associates Degree8,973
Bachelor's Degree15,422
Graduate Degree6,847

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,606
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus78
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus345
Manufacturing Bus175
Wholesale Trade Bus141
  
Retail Trade Bus422
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus62
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus16
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus51
Food & Beverage Stores Bus75
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus33
Gasoline Stations Bus25
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus22
General Merchandise Str Bus20
Misc Store Retailers Bus72
Nonstore Retailers Bus12
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus92
Information Bus61
  
Finance & Insurance Bus162
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus58
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus48
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus56
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus162
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus280
Legal Services Bus59
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus17
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus131
Educational Services Bus74
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus293
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus82
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus249
Accommodation Bus33
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus216
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus432
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus92
Public Administration Bus165

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top