St. Croix County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
St. Croix County63,15584,34592,38697,245

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-46,1666,0076,276
5-96,7056,4846,608
10-146,3966,8046,902
15-195,3616,0066,336
20-243,9245,0045,091
25-295,5465,5355,612
30-345,9965,4846,411
35-396,2036,7476,337
40-446,4376,5577,041
45-496,9336,4646,550
50-546,6836,2236,195
55-595,3796,5475,975
60-644,1486,0046,137
65-692,8054,7725,692
70-741,8673,2844,240
75-791,4611,9872,857
80-841,1761,1861,619
85+1,1591,2911,366
18+61,46269,21973,381
Median Age373939

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

St. Croix County2020
Total92,386.000
White Alone94.870
Black Alone0.880
American Indian Alone0.360
Asian Alone1.190
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.740
Two or More Races1.920
Hispanic Origin2.580
Diversity Index14.500

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

St. Croix County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households23,41031,79935,06536,977
Housing Units24,26533,98337,30439,601
Owner Occupied Units28,51430,210
Renter Occupied Units6,5516,767
Vacant Units2,2392,624

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

St. Croix County20202025
Median Home Value$249,093$276,646
Average Home Value$286,028$317,027
<$50,000833603
$50,000 - $99,999660455
$100,000 - $149,9992,8952,129
$150,000 - $199,9994,8384,072
$200,000 - $249,9995,1245,127
$250,000 - $299,9994,4755,102
$300,000 - $399,9995,4377,000
$400,000 - $499,9992,4283,246
$500,000 - $749,9991,1581,505
$1,000,000 +148208

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,032
2000-200910,145
1990-19996,237
1980-19894,805
1970-19794,743
1960-19691,583
1950-19591,448
1940-1949755
1939 or Before4,166

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Croix County20202025
Median Household$81,351$85,796
Average Household$95,253$103,959
Per Capita$36,163$39,539

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

St. Croix County2020
<$15,0001,558
$15,000 - $24,9991,871
$25,000 - $34,9992,144
$35,000 - $49,9994,274
$50,000 - $74,9995,710
$75,000 - $99,9996,139
$100,000 - $149,9998,192
$150,000 - $199,9993,304
$200,000+1,873

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+47,641
In-County Residents24,255
Out-of-County Residents3,414
Drive Alone40,067
Carpooled3,479
Public Transport221
Work at Home2,673
Less than 5 minutes1,371
5-9 minutes5,232
10-14 minutes5,082
15-19 minutes5,137
20-24 minutes5,884
25-29 minutes3,047
30-34 minutes5,434
35-39 minutes1,970
40-44 minutes2,508
45-59 minutes5,469
60-89 minutes3,264
90+ minutes570
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees37,519
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt239
Mining38
Utilities86
Construction1,909
Manufacturing6,010
Wholesale Trade2,203
  
Retail Trade4,908
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers866
Furn & Home Furnish Str57
Electronics & Appl Store74
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip603
Food & Beverage Stores1,472
Health/Pers Care Stores217
Gasoline Stations262
Clothing/Accessory Store51
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music58
General Merchandise Str900
Misc Store Retailers330
Nonstore Retailers18
  
Transportation/Warehouse935
Information565
  
Finance & Insurance1,125
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn566
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv303
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other256
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing703
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,624
Legal Services344
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises102
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt578
Educational Services2,599
HealthCare/Social Assist4,767
Arts/Entertainment/Rec997
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,924
Accommodation374
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,550
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,043
Auto Repair/Maintenance389
Public Administration Emp2,030

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Croix County2020
Some High School1,628
Graduated High School14,317
Associates Degree9,238
Bachelor's Degree14,729
Graduate Degree6,549

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,581
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus68
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus335
Manufacturing Bus171
Wholesale Trade Bus141
  
Retail Trade Bus436
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus64
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus18
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus53
Food & Beverage Stores Bus78
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus35
Gasoline Stations Bus26
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus20
General Merchandise Str Bus19
Misc Store Retailers Bus70
Nonstore Retailers Bus21
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus91
Information Bus61
  
Finance & Insurance Bus163
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus53
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus51
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus59
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus158
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus268
Legal Services Bus54
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus133
Educational Services Bus76
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus289
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus81
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus239
Accommodation Bus31
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus208
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus425
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus88
Public Administration Bus160

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top