River Falls

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Eau Claire County93,14298,736105,581109,590

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-45,8595,7075,978
5-95,6745,6555,783
10-145,6985,8015,910
15-198,2848,1668,392
20-2412,37312,15312,119
25-297,3697,6767,224
30-345,7626,9227,163
35-395,2586,4886,767
40-445,6235,5036,592
45-496,4895,5035,573
50-546,4295,8005,587
55-596,1736,7175,912
60-645,3106,2796,530
65-693,6135,6516,051
70-742,6094,3825,244
75-792,2452,8453,911
80-841,9271,9232,386
85+2,0412,4102,468
18+77,86484,85888,246
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Eau Claire County2019
Total105,581.000
White Alone90.970
Black Alone1.140
American Indian Alone0.570
Asian Alone4.410
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race0.730
Two or More Races2.120
Hispanic Origin2.640
Diversity Index21.300

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Eau Claire County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households35,82239,49342,13843,752
Housing Units37,47442,15145,13946,825
Owner Occupied Units27,25928,608
Renter Occupied Units14,87915,144
Vacant Units3,0013,073

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Eau Claire County20192024
Median Home Value$178,346$204,015
Average Home Value$216,542$246,343
<$50,000980761
$50,000 - $99,9992,5272,116
$100,000 - $149,9997,0056,107
$150,000 - $199,9995,4995,007
$200,000 - $249,9993,7163,898
$250,000 - $299,9992,5533,188
$300,000 - $399,9992,9384,255
$400,000 - $499,9999521,599
$500,000 - $749,9997841,273
$1,000,000 +5770

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,090
2000-20095,012
1990-19996,366
1980-19895,621
1970-19797,722
1960-19693,828
1950-19593,489
1940-19492,746
1939 or Before7,005

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Eau Claire County20192024
Median Household$56,094$63,045
Average Household$74,819$85,758
Per Capita$30,034$34,405

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Eau Claire County2019
<$15,0004,726
$15,000 - $24,9994,784
$25,000 - $34,9993,880
$35,000 - $49,9995,055
$50,000 - $74,9998,029
$75,000 - $99,9995,526
$100,000 - $149,9996,665
$150,000 - $199,9991,628
$200,000+1,845

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+54,766
In-County Residents44,291
Out-of-County Residents9,664
Drive Alone43,787
Carpooled4,464
Public Transport473
Work at Home3,273
Less than 5 minutes1,984
5-9 minutes8,560
10-14 minutes13,106
15-19 minutes11,503
20-24 minutes6,349
25-29 minutes2,157
30-34 minutes3,505
35-39 minutes629
40-44 minutes493
45-59 minutes1,303
60-89 minutes945
90+ minutes959
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees71,882
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt173
Mining23
Utilities74
Construction1,867
Manufacturing7,636
Wholesale Trade2,953
  
Retail Trade18,673
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,004
Furn & Home Furnish Str341
Electronics & Appl Store329
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip10,931
Food & Beverage Stores1,789
Health/Pers Care Stores624
Gasoline Stations138
Clothing/Accessory Store646
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music479
General Merchandise Str1,592
Misc Store Retailers739
Nonstore Retailers61
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,336
Information3,455
  
Finance & Insurance2,170
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn849
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv386
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other935
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,096
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,126
Legal Services406
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises32
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,572
Educational Services3,459
HealthCare/Social Assist10,654
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,078
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs6,048
Accommodation993
Food Srv/Drinking Places5,055
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,792
Auto Repair/Maintenance492
Public Administration Emp2,587

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Eau Claire County2019
Some High School2,377
Graduated High School15,202
Associates Degree10,354
Bachelor's Degree14,129
Graduate Degree7,987

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,248
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus43
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus294
Manufacturing Bus153
Wholesale Trade Bus137
  
Retail Trade Bus590
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus74
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus39
Electronics & Appl Store Bus32
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus57
Food & Beverage Stores Bus75
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus62
Gasoline Stations Bus22
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus66
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus42
General Merchandise Str Bus29
Misc Store Retailers Bus86
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus76
Information Bus114
  
Finance & Insurance Bus254
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus76
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus66
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus112
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus241
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus306
Legal Services Bus73
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus142
Educational Services Bus112
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus410
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus97
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus335
Accommodation Bus44
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus291
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus521
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus95
Public Administration Bus153

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top