River Falls

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Chippewa County55,19562,41565,48767,273

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-44,1173,9133,971
5-94,0243,9584,006
10-144,0454,0234,197
15-193,9143,5743,897
20-243,3353,4923,234
25-294,0454,4143,854
30-343,8384,1404,396
35-393,8404,1734,210
40-444,2583,8894,328
45-495,0074,1294,010
50-544,9584,3604,064
55-594,4274,8764,292
60-643,6724,6954,796
65-692,6464,0274,480
70-742,0183,0273,663
75-791,5791,9722,666
80-841,3871,3381,667
85+1,3051,4871,542
18+47,70651,35052,639
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Chippewa County2019
Total65,487.000
White Alone94.360
Black Alone1.760
American Indian Alone0.590
Asian Alone1.390
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.490
Two or More Races1.380
Hispanic Origin2.110
Diversity Index14.600

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Chippewa County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households21,35624,41025,91026,748
Housing Units22,82127,18528,74429,805
Owner Occupied Units18,96719,710
Renter Occupied Units6,9437,038
Vacant Units2,8343,057

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Chippewa County20192024
Median Home Value$177,062$209,371
Average Home Value$217,006$254,351
<$50,000822641
$50,000 - $99,9992,3161,864
$100,000 - $149,9994,3053,547
$150,000 - $199,9993,7703,338
$200,000 - $249,9992,3312,481
$250,000 - $299,9992,0202,545
$300,000 - $399,9991,7112,505
$400,000 - $499,9997351,229
$500,000 - $749,9996521,111
$1,000,000 +5062

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later708
2000-20094,505
1990-19993,712
1980-19892,572
1970-19794,580
1960-19692,118
1950-19592,533
1940-19491,651
1939 or Before5,346

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Chippewa County20192024
Median Household$56,902$63,748
Average Household$72,629$82,512
Per Capita$28,847$32,916

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Chippewa County2019
<$15,0002,270
$15,000 - $24,9993,083
$25,000 - $34,9991,922
$35,000 - $49,9993,889
$50,000 - $74,9994,921
$75,000 - $99,9993,954
$100,000 - $149,9994,012
$150,000 - $199,9991,094
$200,000+765

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+30,986
In-County Residents18,696
Out-of-County Residents11,837
Drive Alone25,412
Carpooled2,614
Public Transport37
Work at Home1,850
Less than 5 minutes1,364
5-9 minutes4,168
10-14 minutes4,855
15-19 minutes4,227
20-24 minutes4,457
25-29 minutes2,717
30-34 minutes3,356
35-39 minutes683
40-44 minutes584
45-59 minutes1,346
60-89 minutes743
90+ minutes636
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees27,886
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt220
Mining55
Utilities40
Construction1,804
Manufacturing4,583
Wholesale Trade1,158
  
Retail Trade3,777
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers780
Furn & Home Furnish Str44
Electronics & Appl Store308
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip268
Food & Beverage Stores596
Health/Pers Care Stores216
Gasoline Stations216
Clothing/Accessory Store78
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music69
General Merchandise Str701
Misc Store Retailers291
Nonstore Retailers210
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,064
Information630
  
Finance & Insurance542
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn353
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv53
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other136
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing494
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv962
Legal Services84
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt793
Educational Services1,826
HealthCare/Social Assist3,613
Arts/Entertainment/Rec485
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,268
Accommodation389
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,879
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,147
Auto Repair/Maintenance327
Public Administration Emp1,343

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Chippewa County2019
Some High School2,193
Graduated High School14,453
Associates Degree7,696
Bachelor's Degree7,059
Graduate Degree3,093

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,690
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus74
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus272
Manufacturing Bus154
Wholesale Trade Bus103
  
Retail Trade Bus343
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus69
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus41
Food & Beverage Stores Bus39
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus23
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus13
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus22
General Merchandise Str Bus23
Misc Store Retailers Bus53
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus116
Information Bus49
  
Finance & Insurance Bus94
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus34
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus24
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus36
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus116
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus147
Legal Services Bus23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus81
Educational Services Bus63
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus196
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus59
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus219
Accommodation Bus44
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus175
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus316
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus74
Public Administration Bus143

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top