Pierce County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Chippewa County55,19562,41565,82867,583

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-44,1173,9203,975
5-94,0243,9724,021
10-144,0454,0414,215
15-193,9143,5713,909
20-243,3353,4853,220
25-294,0454,4723,871
30-343,8384,1474,405
35-393,8404,2054,262
40-444,2583,9774,353
45-495,0074,0744,102
50-544,9584,3383,990
55-594,4274,8764,258
60-643,6724,7124,763
65-692,6464,0774,481
70-742,0183,1263,747
75-791,5792,0042,758
80-841,3871,3571,699
85+1,3051,4741,554
18+47,70651,66552,907
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Chippewa County2020
Total65,828.000
White Alone94.240
Black Alone1.810
American Indian Alone0.610
Asian Alone1.450
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.470
Two or More Races1.380
Hispanic Origin2.000
Diversity Index14.600

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Chippewa County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households21,35624,41026,09326,932
Housing Units22,82127,18528,98930,059
Owner Occupied Units19,11619,786
Renter Occupied Units6,9777,146
Vacant Units2,8963,127

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Chippewa County20202025
Median Home Value$177,575$203,859
Average Home Value$214,764$248,501
<$50,0001,027827
$50,000 - $99,9992,1971,705
$100,000 - $149,9994,1333,395
$150,000 - $199,9993,9913,742
$200,000 - $249,9992,5982,902
$250,000 - $299,9991,8972,414
$300,000 - $399,9991,7122,461
$400,000 - $499,9996901,029
$500,000 - $749,999561812
$1,000,000 +5280

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later849
2000-20094,464
1990-19993,626
1980-19892,630
1970-19794,348
1960-19692,238
1950-19592,740
1940-19491,665
1939 or Before5,258

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Chippewa County20202025
Median Household$57,085$60,317
Average Household$72,167$79,128
Per Capita$28,708$31,632

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Chippewa County2020
<$15,0002,068
$15,000 - $24,9992,727
$25,000 - $34,9992,796
$35,000 - $49,9993,400
$50,000 - $74,9995,450
$75,000 - $99,9993,801
$100,000 - $149,9994,146
$150,000 - $199,999969
$200,000+736

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+31,234
In-County Residents18,653
Out-of-County Residents12,150
Drive Alone25,655
Carpooled2,563
Public Transport24
Work at Home1,946
Less than 5 minutes1,317
5-9 minutes4,007
10-14 minutes4,836
15-19 minutes4,297
20-24 minutes4,433
25-29 minutes2,637
30-34 minutes3,552
35-39 minutes700
40-44 minutes558
45-59 minutes1,418
60-89 minutes756
90+ minutes777
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees25,999
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt242
Mining55
Utilities40
Construction1,791
Manufacturing3,294
Wholesale Trade1,187
  
Retail Trade3,628
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers731
Furn & Home Furnish Str42
Electronics & Appl Store292
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip284
Food & Beverage Stores606
Health/Pers Care Stores186
Gasoline Stations217
Clothing/Accessory Store74
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music74
General Merchandise Str612
Misc Store Retailers301
Nonstore Retailers209
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,027
Information576
  
Finance & Insurance537
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn355
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv57
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other125
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing469
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv953
Legal Services78
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt794
Educational Services1,854
HealthCare/Social Assist3,635
Arts/Entertainment/Rec423
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,269
Accommodation385
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,884
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,505
Auto Repair/Maintenance395
Public Administration Emp1,600

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Chippewa County2020
Some High School2,411
Graduated High School14,776
Associates Degree7,668
Bachelor's Degree6,614
Graduate Degree3,010

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,633
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus70
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus275
Manufacturing Bus135
Wholesale Trade Bus104
  
Retail Trade Bus349
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus66
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus13
Electronics & Appl Store Bus19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus42
Food & Beverage Stores Bus38
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus20
Gasoline Stations Bus25
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus12
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus23
General Merchandise Str Bus20
Misc Store Retailers Bus49
Nonstore Retailers Bus22
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus109
Information Bus49
  
Finance & Insurance Bus90
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus26
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus31
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus108
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus141
Legal Services Bus20
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus82
Educational Services Bus55
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus196
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus58
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus214
Accommodation Bus44
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus170
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus317
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus81
Public Administration Bus135

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top