Pierce County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Barron County44,96345,87046,63647,213

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,7372,5272,512
5-92,7622,6712,694
10-142,8322,7332,842
15-192,8882,4922,665
20-242,3412,2112,029
25-292,6362,7042,269
30-342,4972,6742,683
35-392,5242,8152,712
40-442,7642,5382,914
45-493,5502,8282,709
50-543,6123,0922,839
55-593,3513,6693,216
60-643,0283,5853,746
65-692,4823,2643,515
70-741,8452,6002,972
75-791,5601,7402,213
80-841,1991,1371,358
85+1,2621,3561,325
18+35,72037,19237,549
Median Age434546

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Barron County2019
Total46,636.000
White Alone94.350
Black Alone1.550
American Indian Alone1.000
Asian Alone0.690
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.750
Two or More Races1.650
Hispanic Origin2.800
Diversity Index15.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Barron County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households17,85119,17319,61419,890
Housing Units20,96923,61424,26324,770
Owner Occupied Units14,79515,065
Renter Occupied Units4,8194,825
Vacant Units4,6494,880

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Barron County20192024
Median Home Value$156,484$168,583
Average Home Value$188,133$201,693
<$50,0001,069973
$50,000 - $99,9992,6432,378
$100,000 - $149,9993,3123,110
$150,000 - $199,9992,8802,883
$200,000 - $249,9991,7231,808
$250,000 - $299,9991,1941,447
$300,000 - $399,9991,1871,494
$400,000 - $499,999410504
$500,000 - $749,999237314
$1,000,000 +5962

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later249
2000-20093,422
1990-19993,726
1980-19892,448
1970-19793,945
1960-19691,691
1950-19591,944
1940-19491,509
1939 or Before4,758

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Barron County20192024
Median Household$51,357$56,392
Average Household$67,437$77,080
Per Capita$28,382$32,492

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Barron County2019
<$15,0002,126
$15,000 - $24,9992,163
$25,000 - $34,9991,910
$35,000 - $49,9993,261
$50,000 - $74,9994,156
$75,000 - $99,9992,573
$100,000 - $149,9992,092
$150,000 - $199,999742
$200,000+591

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,771
In-County Residents18,196
Out-of-County Residents3,146
Drive Alone17,469
Carpooled1,643
Public Transport52
Work at Home1,378
Less than 5 minutes1,685
5-9 minutes4,216
10-14 minutes3,610
15-19 minutes3,212
20-24 minutes2,567
25-29 minutes1,115
30-34 minutes1,271
35-39 minutes277
40-44 minutes319
45-59 minutes776
60-89 minutes921
90+ minutes424
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees26,031
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt284
Mining11
Utilities79
Construction2,463
Manufacturing4,982
Wholesale Trade1,381
  
Retail Trade3,313
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers397
Furn & Home Furnish Str142
Electronics & Appl Store87
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip462
Food & Beverage Stores746
Health/Pers Care Stores166
Gasoline Stations91
Clothing/Accessory Store85
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music117
General Merchandise Str690
Misc Store Retailers324
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse493
Information407
  
Finance & Insurance655
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn377
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv99
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other179
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing259
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,230
Legal Services73
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises52
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt277
Educational Services1,693
HealthCare/Social Assist2,308
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,473
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,124
Accommodation385
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,739
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,329
Auto Repair/Maintenance239
Public Administration Emp1,183

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Barron County2019
Some High School1,849
Graduated High School11,435
Associates Degree4,788
Bachelor's Degree4,596
Graduate Degree2,595

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,352
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus76
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus190
Manufacturing Bus94
Wholesale Trade Bus87
  
Retail Trade Bus317
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus50
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus19
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus32
Food & Beverage Stores Bus41
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus28
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus20
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus24
General Merchandise Str Bus21
Misc Store Retailers Bus58
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus70
Information Bus35
  
Finance & Insurance Bus106
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus40
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus27
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus39
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus85
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus124
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus66
Educational Services Bus53
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus157
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus50
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus207
Accommodation Bus75
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus132
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus368
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus76
Public Administration Bus144

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top