Pierce County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Barron County44,96345,87046,39946,861

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,7372,5032,472
5-92,7622,6442,642
10-142,8322,7072,800
15-192,8882,4452,605
20-242,3412,1931,989
25-292,6362,7342,274
30-342,4972,6362,671
35-392,5242,7822,653
40-442,7642,5632,895
45-493,5502,7902,755
50-543,6123,0552,775
55-593,3513,6373,152
60-643,0283,5493,682
65-692,4823,2953,524
70-741,8452,6353,005
75-791,5601,7152,249
80-841,1991,1601,382
85+1,2621,3561,336
18+35,72037,06537,368
Median Age434546

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Barron County2020
Total46,399.000
White Alone94.110
Black Alone1.630
American Indian Alone1.080
Asian Alone0.730
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.770
Two or More Races1.690
Hispanic Origin2.840
Diversity Index16.300

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Barron County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households17,85119,17319,62219,881
Housing Units20,96923,61424,48625,048
Owner Occupied Units14,82115,046
Renter Occupied Units4,8014,835
Vacant Units4,8645,167

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Barron County20202025
Median Home Value$161,447$169,549
Average Home Value$196,144$205,658
<$50,0001,026927
$50,000 - $99,9992,7682,570
$100,000 - $149,9992,9592,873
$150,000 - $199,9992,8722,949
$200,000 - $249,9991,6781,793
$250,000 - $299,9991,2411,359
$300,000 - $399,9991,3751,542
$400,000 - $499,999445508
$500,000 - $749,999280325
$1,000,000 +6978

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later293
2000-20093,378
1990-19993,690
1980-19892,569
1970-19793,965
1960-19691,867
1950-19591,824
1940-19491,584
1939 or Before4,568

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Barron County20202025
Median Household$53,307$56,980
Average Household$70,326$77,929
Per Capita$29,761$33,082

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Barron County2020
<$15,0001,963
$15,000 - $24,9992,031
$25,000 - $34,9991,924
$35,000 - $49,9993,149
$50,000 - $74,9993,910
$75,000 - $99,9992,801
$100,000 - $149,9992,359
$150,000 - $199,999876
$200,000+609

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,688
In-County Residents18,082
Out-of-County Residents3,189
Drive Alone17,529
Carpooled1,733
Public Transport62
Work at Home1,418
Less than 5 minutes1,521
5-9 minutes3,841
10-14 minutes3,633
15-19 minutes3,253
20-24 minutes2,578
25-29 minutes1,248
30-34 minutes1,395
35-39 minutes308
40-44 minutes295
45-59 minutes804
60-89 minutes944
90+ minutes450
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees26,520
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt277
Mining11
Utilities83
Construction2,660
Manufacturing5,246
Wholesale Trade1,407
  
Retail Trade3,243
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers423
Furn & Home Furnish Str138
Electronics & Appl Store26
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip463
Food & Beverage Stores856
Health/Pers Care Stores166
Gasoline Stations76
Clothing/Accessory Store77
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music117
General Merchandise Str580
Misc Store Retailers315
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse512
Information479
  
Finance & Insurance697
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn358
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv105
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other234
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing243
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,290
Legal Services78
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises52
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt311
Educational Services1,586
HealthCare/Social Assist2,429
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,470
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,993
Accommodation374
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,619
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,296
Auto Repair/Maintenance223
Public Administration Emp1,195

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Barron County2020
Some High School2,012
Graduated High School11,172
Associates Degree4,716
Bachelor's Degree4,545
Graduate Degree2,367

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,373
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus74
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus189
Manufacturing Bus93
Wholesale Trade Bus82
  
Retail Trade Bus331
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus54
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus19
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus32
Food & Beverage Stores Bus46
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus30
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus26
General Merchandise Str Bus19
Misc Store Retailers Bus56
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus72
Information Bus36
  
Finance & Insurance Bus110
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus37
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus30
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus43
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus86
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus125
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus67
Educational Services Bus49
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus166
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus53
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus200
Accommodation Bus73
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus127
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus356
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus75
Public Administration Bus148

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top