Pierce County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Rusk County15,34714,75515,03115,274

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-4813756757
5-9868802807
10-14954858886
15-191,004847835
20-24575625557
25-29641778685
30-34691731803
35-39740735773
40-44918766814
45-491,178929850
50-541,2151,040927
55-591,1851,2991,168
60-641,0091,2041,231
65-698271,0581,175
70-746889591,058
75-79581683867
80-84418467553
85+450494528
18+11,44012,06012,273
Median Age464849

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Rusk County2019
Total15,031.000
White Alone96.130
Black Alone0.420
American Indian Alone0.710
Asian Alone0.570
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.470
Two or More Races1.680
Hispanic Origin2.160
Diversity Index11.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Rusk County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households6,0956,2326,3486,449
Housing Units7,6098,8839,0979,337
Owner Occupied Units5,0425,140
Renter Occupied Units1,3061,309
Vacant Units2,7492,888

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Rusk County20192024
Median Home Value$123,885$135,442
Average Home Value$167,612$183,303
<$50,000618585
$50,000 - $99,9991,4641,352
$100,000 - $149,999919893
$150,000 - $199,999872909
$200,000 - $249,999408438
$250,000 - $299,999283353
$300,000 - $399,999253323
$400,000 - $499,99991112
$500,000 - $749,9996285
$1,000,000 +1417

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later165
2000-20091,318
1990-19991,192
1980-1989872
1970-19791,561
1960-1969652
1950-1959704
1940-1949690
1939 or Before1,896

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Rusk County20192024
Median Household$40,091$44,063
Average Household$53,104$60,477
Per Capita$22,441$25,548

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Rusk County2019
<$15,000904
$15,000 - $24,999925
$25,000 - $34,999826
$35,000 - $49,9991,212
$50,000 - $74,9991,249
$75,000 - $99,999568
$100,000 - $149,999452
$150,000 - $199,999130
$200,000+82

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,367
In-County Residents5,011
Out-of-County Residents1,270
Drive Alone4,829
Carpooled694
Public Transport30
Work at Home477
Less than 5 minutes515
5-9 minutes1,264
10-14 minutes833
15-19 minutes757
20-24 minutes719
25-29 minutes268
30-34 minutes580
35-39 minutes94
40-44 minutes105
45-59 minutes329
60-89 minutes278
90+ minutes148
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,559
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt75
Mining0
Utilities7
Construction120
Manufacturing1,366
Wholesale Trade115
  
Retail Trade922
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers56
Furn & Home Furnish Str4
Electronics & Appl Store3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip467
Food & Beverage Stores105
Health/Pers Care Stores17
Gasoline Stations31
Clothing/Accessory Store1
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music8
General Merchandise Str181
Misc Store Retailers20
Nonstore Retailers29
  
Transportation/Warehouse168
Information74
  
Finance & Insurance124
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn100
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing53
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv93
Legal Services8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises15
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt36
Educational Services538
HealthCare/Social Assist619
Arts/Entertainment/Rec86
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs387
Accommodation106
Food Srv/Drinking Places281
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin336
Auto Repair/Maintenance26
Public Administration Emp375

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Rusk County2019
Some High School819
Graduated High School4,140
Associates Degree1,284
Bachelor's Degree1,194
Graduate Degree612

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses599
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus26
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus46
Manufacturing Bus28
Wholesale Trade Bus17
  
Retail Trade Bus72
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus12
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus3
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus1
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus2
Misc Store Retailers Bus9
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus26
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus24
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus13
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus2
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus9
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus20
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus20
Legal Services Bus4
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus8
Educational Services Bus13
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus40
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus14
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus62
Accommodation Bus24
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus38
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus84
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus11
Public Administration Bus59

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top