Pierce County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Rusk County15,34714,75515,00815,242

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-4813766759
5-9868817824
10-14954839900
15-191,004818821
20-24575697585
25-29641759686
30-34691748794
35-39740748791
40-44918736786
45-491,178900822
50-541,2151,057911
55-591,1851,2701,155
60-641,0091,2781,282
65-698271,0531,211
70-74688881989
75-79581710864
80-84418460560
85+450471502
18+11,44012,05012,213
Median Age464849

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Rusk County2020
Total15,008.000
White Alone96.060
Black Alone0.420
American Indian Alone0.700
Asian Alone0.540
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.480
Two or More Races1.790
Hispanic Origin2.140
Diversity Index11.600

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Rusk County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households6,0956,2326,3646,472
Housing Units7,6098,8839,3309,617
Owner Occupied Units4,9905,086
Renter Occupied Units1,3741,386
Vacant Units2,9663,145

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Rusk County20202025
Median Home Value$121,455$130,900
Average Home Value$176,263$187,495
<$50,000568530
$50,000 - $99,9991,5731,505
$100,000 - $149,999825822
$150,000 - $199,999793834
$200,000 - $249,999421462
$250,000 - $299,999290327
$300,000 - $399,999280325
$400,000 - $499,99995112
$500,000 - $749,9995969
$1,000,000 +1923

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later236
2000-20091,227
1990-19991,137
1980-1989883
1970-19791,547
1960-1969695
1950-1959715
1940-1949762
1939 or Before1,858

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Rusk County20202025
Median Household$41,607$43,946
Average Household$54,990$60,663
Per Capita$23,333$25,773

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Rusk County2020
<$15,000859
$15,000 - $24,999880
$25,000 - $34,999792
$35,000 - $49,9991,222
$50,000 - $74,9991,290
$75,000 - $99,999611
$100,000 - $149,999491
$150,000 - $199,999121
$200,000+98

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,249
In-County Residents4,750
Out-of-County Residents1,403
Drive Alone4,857
Carpooled613
Public Transport26
Work at Home420
Less than 5 minutes487
5-9 minutes1,126
10-14 minutes766
15-19 minutes723
20-24 minutes804
25-29 minutes320
30-34 minutes548
35-39 minutes90
40-44 minutes111
45-59 minutes351
60-89 minutes300
90+ minutes203
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees4,588
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt112
Mining0
Utilities7
Construction116
Manufacturing380
Wholesale Trade160
  
Retail Trade904
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers56
Furn & Home Furnish Str4
Electronics & Appl Store3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip465
Food & Beverage Stores86
Health/Pers Care Stores17
Gasoline Stations45
Clothing/Accessory Store1
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music10
General Merchandise Str192
Misc Store Retailers15
Nonstore Retailers10
  
Transportation/Warehouse179
Information90
  
Finance & Insurance110
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn88
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing47
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv73
Legal Services10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt36
Educational Services553
HealthCare/Social Assist625
Arts/Entertainment/Rec129
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs374
Accommodation103
Food Srv/Drinking Places271
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin297
Auto Repair/Maintenance31
Public Administration Emp391

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Rusk County2020
Some High School938
Graduated High School3,904
Associates Degree1,310
Bachelor's Degree1,181
Graduate Degree621

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses592
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus23
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus42
Manufacturing Bus21
Wholesale Trade Bus20
  
Retail Trade Bus77
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus12
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus12
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus3
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus1
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus6
General Merchandise Str Bus4
Misc Store Retailers Bus9
Nonstore Retailers Bus9
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus27
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus22
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus12
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus2
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus8
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus19
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus20
Legal Services Bus4
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus8
Educational Services Bus13
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus44
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus15
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus59
Accommodation Bus22
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus37
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus82
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus13
Public Administration Bus62

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top