Pierce County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Polk County41,31944,20545,05945,632

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,7142,4622,458
5-92,8282,6162,583
10-142,9202,8072,845
15-192,9762,5332,698
20-241,9012,1241,896
25-292,2792,6632,152
30-342,4272,3332,728
35-392,5782,5912,448
40-443,0202,5742,754
45-493,6662,8272,700
50-543,6243,1092,813
55-593,4003,6423,138
60-642,8083,5493,565
65-692,1223,0663,367
70-741,7282,4042,848
75-791,2571,5642,096
80-849591,1051,320
85+9981,0901,223
18+33,70535,55436,008
Median Age424546

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Polk County2020
Total45,059.000
White Alone95.520
Black Alone0.470
American Indian Alone1.110
Asian Alone0.610
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.730
Two or More Races1.540
Hispanic Origin2.140
Diversity Index12.600

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Polk County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households16,25418,00418,70519,068
Housing Units21,12924,24825,20025,823
Owner Occupied Units13,99514,302
Renter Occupied Units4,7104,766
Vacant Units6,4956,755

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Polk County20202025
Median Home Value$177,849$185,038
Average Home Value$205,447$213,823
<$50,000800724
$50,000 - $99,9991,7111,584
$100,000 - $149,9992,8982,794
$150,000 - $199,9992,8522,924
$200,000 - $249,9992,0572,187
$250,000 - $299,9991,4851,614
$300,000 - $399,9991,3161,474
$400,000 - $499,999455519
$500,000 - $749,999298344
$1,000,000 +2121

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later297
2000-20094,697
1990-19994,064
1980-19893,036
1970-19793,859
1960-19691,761
1950-19591,594
1940-19491,201
1939 or Before3,883

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Polk County20202025
Median Household$59,639$65,087
Average Household$76,655$84,891
Per Capita$31,836$35,487

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Polk County2020
<$15,0001,591
$15,000 - $24,9991,734
$25,000 - $34,9991,666
$35,000 - $49,9992,651
$50,000 - $74,9993,545
$75,000 - $99,9992,907
$100,000 - $149,9992,870
$150,000 - $199,9991,112
$200,000+629

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,171
In-County Residents12,579
Out-of-County Residents3,930
Drive Alone17,310
Carpooled1,983
Public Transport33
Work at Home1,019
Less than 5 minutes1,022
5-9 minutes2,544
10-14 minutes2,466
15-19 minutes2,501
20-24 minutes2,126
25-29 minutes1,196
30-34 minutes2,095
35-39 minutes596
40-44 minutes815
45-59 minutes1,991
60-89 minutes2,087
90+ minutes713
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees17,766
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt172
Mining5
Utilities100
Construction728
Manufacturing2,725
Wholesale Trade803
  
Retail Trade2,193
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers214
Furn & Home Furnish Str43
Electronics & Appl Store25
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip338
Food & Beverage Stores598
Health/Pers Care Stores95
Gasoline Stations138
Clothing/Accessory Store27
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music39
General Merchandise Str474
Misc Store Retailers130
Nonstore Retailers72
  
Transportation/Warehouse236
Information318
  
Finance & Insurance429
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn189
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv81
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other159
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing307
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv625
Legal Services60
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt224
Educational Services2,068
HealthCare/Social Assist2,795
Arts/Entertainment/Rec291
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,698
Accommodation554
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,144
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,069
Auto Repair/Maintenance154
Public Administration Emp940

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Polk County2020
Some High School1,592
Graduated High School11,071
Associates Degree4,241
Bachelor's Degree4,567
Graduate Degree2,223

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,926
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus46
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus172
Manufacturing Bus111
Wholesale Trade Bus72
  
Retail Trade Bus242
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus40
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus30
Food & Beverage Stores Bus41
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus16
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus14
General Merchandise Str Bus14
Misc Store Retailers Bus39
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus50
Information Bus44
  
Finance & Insurance Bus74
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus23
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus15
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus36
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus80
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus106
Legal Services Bus20
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus66
Educational Services Bus44
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus143
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus45
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus146
Accommodation Bus27
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus119
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus269
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus45
Public Administration Bus113

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top