Eau Claire

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Eau Claire63,32666,08670,40472,644

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-43,8963,7063,833
5-93,5123,5603,611
10-143,2653,4973,551
15-195,9975,8796,062
20-2410,83810,14610,161
25-295,7095,4085,231
30-344,0904,8454,674
35-393,4074,4394,435
40-443,3593,6134,335
45-493,6333,3663,639
50-543,8003,4473,369
55-593,6713,9533,543
60-643,1763,7613,760
65-692,0853,4143,583
70-741,5292,7413,234
75-791,4161,7562,457
80-841,3201,2461,525
85+1,3831,6271,642
18+53,30757,48859,405
Median Age303334

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Eau Claire2020
Total70,404.000
White Alone88.570
Black Alone1.540
American Indian Alone0.640
Asian Alone6.010
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race0.770
Two or More Races2.370
Hispanic Origin2.860
Diversity Index25.500

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Eau Claire2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households24,68426,88528,89229,900
Housing Units25,56528,22630,28631,303
Owner Occupied Units16,17916,815
Renter Occupied Units12,71313,085
Vacant Units1,3941,403

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Eau Claire20202025
Median Home Value$159,074$177,364
Average Home Value$183,180$206,627
<$50,000715616
$50,000 - $99,9991,6461,352
$100,000 - $149,9995,0284,327
$150,000 - $199,9993,8603,860
$200,000 - $249,9992,1142,509
$250,000 - $299,9991,1961,613
$300,000 - $399,9991,0011,526
$400,000 - $499,999341559
$500,000 - $749,999203323
$1,000,000 +1422

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later607
2000-20092,959
1990-19993,865
1980-19893,663
1970-19794,757
1960-19692,747
1950-19592,765
1940-19491,999
1939 or Before5,087

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Eau Claire20202025
Median Household$55,821$58,305
Average Household$69,552$75,366
Per Capita$28,549$30,993

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Eau Claire2020
<$15,0003,300
$15,000 - $24,9992,533
$25,000 - $34,9993,105
$35,000 - $49,9993,507
$50,000 - $74,9996,246
$75,000 - $99,9993,730
$100,000 - $149,9994,591
$150,000 - $199,9991,236
$200,000+644

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+37,711
In-County Residents30,289
Out-of-County Residents6,989
Drive Alone30,141
Carpooled2,827
Public Transport361
Work at Home2,088
Less than 5 minutes1,310
5-9 minutes6,456
10-14 minutes10,175
15-19 minutes8,546
20-24 minutes3,791
25-29 minutes1,267
30-34 minutes1,813
35-39 minutes329
40-44 minutes239
45-59 minutes626
60-89 minutes554
90+ minutes517
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees45,787
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt17
Mining20
Utilities30
Construction991
Manufacturing4,455
Wholesale Trade1,083
  
Retail Trade7,359
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers786
Furn & Home Furnish Str303
Electronics & Appl Store310
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip536
Food & Beverage Stores1,518
Health/Pers Care Stores509
Gasoline Stations96
Clothing/Accessory Store578
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music457
General Merchandise Str1,581
Misc Store Retailers672
Nonstore Retailers13
  
Transportation/Warehouse468
Information2,693
  
Finance & Insurance1,890
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn699
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv365
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other826
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,005
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,968
Legal Services351
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises20
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,376
Educational Services2,860
HealthCare/Social Assist9,487
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,124
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs4,978
Accommodation590
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,388
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,115
Auto Repair/Maintenance322
Public Administration Emp1,781

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Eau Claire2020
Some High School1,453
Graduated High School9,024
Associates Degree6,578
Bachelor's Degree9,584
Graduate Degree5,249

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,058
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus4
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus149
Manufacturing Bus125
Wholesale Trade Bus84
  
Retail Trade Bus447
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus48
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus33
Electronics & Appl Store Bus26
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus30
Food & Beverage Stores Bus52
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus50
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus54
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus32
General Merchandise Str Bus27
Misc Store Retailers Bus71
Nonstore Retailers Bus9
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus45
Information Bus78
  
Finance & Insurance Bus207
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus55
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus63
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus89
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus174
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus229
Legal Services Bus61
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus96
Educational Services Bus92
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus338
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus73
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus262
Accommodation Bus23
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus239
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus339
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus52
Public Administration Bus108

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top