Eau Claire

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Eau Claire63,33066,09470,15772,441

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-43,8963,6903,844
5-93,5123,5433,604
10-143,2653,4763,541
15-195,9986,0276,202
20-2410,83810,20910,247
25-295,7095,4755,141
30-344,0904,7984,796
35-393,4074,3304,434
40-443,3593,5244,256
45-493,6373,3563,516
50-543,8013,4333,384
55-593,6713,9963,544
60-643,1763,7793,826
65-692,0863,3453,583
70-741,5292,6233,108
75-791,4161,7222,348
80-841,3201,2351,468
85+1,3841,5961,598
18+53,31557,29359,209
Median Age303334

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Eau Claire2019
Total70,157.000
White Alone89.170
Black Alone1.400
American Indian Alone0.620
Asian Alone5.720
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race0.740
Two or More Races2.280
Hispanic Origin2.750
Diversity Index24.400

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Eau Claire2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households24,68626,88828,54829,531
Housing Units25,56628,22930,09731,118
Owner Occupied Units16,71017,477
Renter Occupied Units11,83712,054
Vacant Units1,5491,587

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Eau Claire20192024
Median Home Value$155,170$171,483
Average Home Value$182,013$204,367
<$50,000600504
$50,000 - $99,9991,8331,618
$100,000 - $149,9995,5225,016
$150,000 - $199,9993,8593,725
$200,000 - $249,9991,8772,105
$250,000 - $299,9991,2921,715
$300,000 - $399,9991,1221,730
$400,000 - $499,999321582
$500,000 - $749,999211376
$1,000,000 +811

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later542
2000-20092,854
1990-19993,941
1980-19893,623
1970-19795,207
1960-19692,748
1950-19592,635
1940-19492,025
1939 or Before4,927

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Eau Claire20192024
Median Household$51,774$56,967
Average Household$68,120$77,280
Per Capita$27,725$31,456

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Eau Claire2019
<$15,0003,714
$15,000 - $24,9993,517
$25,000 - $34,9992,881
$35,000 - $49,9993,601
$50,000 - $74,9995,351
$75,000 - $99,9993,477
$100,000 - $149,9994,146
$150,000 - $199,999939
$200,000+920

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+37,445
In-County Residents30,296
Out-of-County Residents6,606
Drive Alone29,531
Carpooled3,083
Public Transport466
Work at Home2,087
Less than 5 minutes1,461
5-9 minutes6,593
10-14 minutes10,028
15-19 minutes8,246
20-24 minutes3,647
25-29 minutes1,133
30-34 minutes1,993
35-39 minutes285
40-44 minutes171
45-59 minutes677
60-89 minutes572
90+ minutes552
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees50,656
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt14
Mining20
Utilities0
Construction1,141
Manufacturing7,237
Wholesale Trade1,417
  
Retail Trade7,837
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers735
Furn & Home Furnish Str305
Electronics & Appl Store280
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip701
Food & Beverage Stores1,598
Health/Pers Care Stores523
Gasoline Stations112
Clothing/Accessory Store626
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music438
General Merchandise Str1,782
Misc Store Retailers701
Nonstore Retailers36
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,030
Information2,846
  
Finance & Insurance1,908
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn750
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv319
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other839
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,102
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,208
Legal Services379
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises20
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,418
Educational Services2,594
HealthCare/Social Assist9,466
Arts/Entertainment/Rec848
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,377
Accommodation898
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,479
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,129
Auto Repair/Maintenance240
Public Administration Emp1,997

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Eau Claire2019
Some High School1,445
Graduated High School9,133
Associates Degree6,382
Bachelor's Degree9,410
Graduate Degree5,208

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,175
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus4
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus169
Manufacturing Bus133
Wholesale Trade Bus91
  
Retail Trade Bus450
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus46
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus30
Electronics & Appl Store Bus22
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus36
Food & Beverage Stores Bus55
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus53
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus59
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus29
General Merchandise Str Bus25
Misc Store Retailers Bus73
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus58
Information Bus83
  
Finance & Insurance Bus208
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus63
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus56
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus89
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus193
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus249
Legal Services Bus66
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus102
Educational Services Bus91
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus333
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus74
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus265
Accommodation Bus26
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus239
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus351
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus47
Public Administration Bus118

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top