Eau Claire County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Eau Claire County93,14298,736106,320110,342

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-45,8595,7545,992
5-95,6745,6845,824
10-145,6985,8375,938
15-198,2848,0268,254
20-2412,37312,11912,038
25-297,3697,6357,329
30-345,7626,9977,060
35-395,2586,6626,819
40-445,6235,6346,745
45-496,4895,4935,748
50-546,4295,8045,536
55-596,1736,7175,895
60-645,3106,2816,512
65-693,6135,7766,090
70-742,6094,5715,443
75-792,2452,9264,095
80-841,9271,9522,490
85+2,0412,4522,534
18+77,86485,49188,907
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Eau Claire County2020
Total106,320.000
White Alone90.470
Black Alone1.270
American Indian Alone0.580
Asian Alone4.630
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race0.770
Two or More Races2.210
Hispanic Origin2.750
Diversity Index22.300

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Eau Claire County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households35,82239,49342,71944,393
Housing Units37,47442,15145,52047,227
Owner Occupied Units26,57927,742
Renter Occupied Units16,14016,651
Vacant Units2,8012,834

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Eau Claire County20202025
Median Home Value$180,189$205,557
Average Home Value$215,069$245,982
<$50,0001,143920
$50,000 - $99,9992,2981,793
$100,000 - $149,9996,4775,358
$150,000 - $199,9995,5845,280
$200,000 - $249,9994,1664,679
$250,000 - $299,9992,2962,938
$300,000 - $399,9992,6893,888
$400,000 - $499,9999341,397
$500,000 - $749,999687998
$1,000,000 +76118

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,175
2000-20095,214
1990-19996,295
1980-19895,466
1970-19797,478
1960-19693,864
1950-19593,610
1940-19492,802
1939 or Before7,000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Eau Claire County20202025
Median Household$59,958$63,603
Average Household$75,324$82,753
Per Capita$30,441$33,464

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Eau Claire County2020
<$15,0004,261
$15,000 - $24,9993,382
$25,000 - $34,9994,164
$35,000 - $49,9994,918
$50,000 - $74,9999,226
$75,000 - $99,9995,956
$100,000 - $149,9997,365
$150,000 - $199,9992,148
$200,000+1,299

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+55,013
In-County Residents44,624
Out-of-County Residents9,724
Drive Alone44,335
Carpooled4,201
Public Transport363
Work at Home3,384
Less than 5 minutes1,921
5-9 minutes8,107
10-14 minutes13,207
15-19 minutes11,890
20-24 minutes6,535
25-29 minutes2,332
30-34 minutes3,359
35-39 minutes656
40-44 minutes608
45-59 minutes1,216
60-89 minutes888
90+ minutes910
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees67,837
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt152
Mining20
Utilities54
Construction1,723
Manufacturing4,943
Wholesale Trade2,724
  
Retail Trade18,268
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,019
Furn & Home Furnish Str346
Electronics & Appl Store353
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip10,962
Food & Beverage Stores1,649
Health/Pers Care Stores572
Gasoline Stations127
Clothing/Accessory Store599
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music506
General Merchandise Str1,391
Misc Store Retailers706
Nonstore Retailers38
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,205
Information3,336
  
Finance & Insurance2,307
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn806
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv461
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,040
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing982
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,887
Legal Services374
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises34
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,492
Educational Services3,553
HealthCare/Social Assist10,873
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,395
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,616
Accommodation683
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,933
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,813
Auto Repair/Maintenance536
Public Administration Emp2,329

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Eau Claire County2020
Some High School2,501
Graduated High School15,261
Associates Degree10,668
Bachelor's Degree14,132
Graduate Degree8,204

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,151
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus36
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus275
Manufacturing Bus149
Wholesale Trade Bus135
  
Retail Trade Bus590
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus74
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus43
Electronics & Appl Store Bus35
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus48
Food & Beverage Stores Bus67
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus59
Gasoline Stations Bus20
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus62
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus49
General Merchandise Str Bus31
Misc Store Retailers Bus84
Nonstore Retailers Bus18
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus66
Information Bus109
  
Finance & Insurance Bus253
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus69
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus72
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus112
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus215
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus285
Legal Services Bus66
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus132
Educational Services Bus119
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus413
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus96
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus328
Accommodation Bus40
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus288
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus512
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus94
Public Administration Bus143

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top