Dunn County Profiles

Let us help you build your company. Our goal is to promote economic growth and stability in Dunn County by assisting you as you locate a commercial or industrial building, build a commercial or industrial building, expand your company, or start a new business. We work in cooperation with local and regional entities to facilitate economic stability, growth, and diversity by:

  • encouraging entrepreneurship, industry attraction, expansion, and retention;
  • working with owners and agents to provide information on available industrial and commercial properties; and
  • matching individuals and companies with funding sources and incentive programs that will meet their needs.
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Dunn County39,85843,85745,70546,795

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,4222,3122,347
5-92,4972,3512,392
10-142,5662,4472,525
15-194,1864,0034,100
20-245,9975,9595,833
25-292,6462,9712,794
30-342,3372,5922,559
35-392,4322,5202,646
40-442,5152,3872,520
45-492,9312,4442,469
50-542,9662,5982,488
55-592,6992,9362,569
60-642,3402,8722,911
65-691,6172,4952,703
70-741,1371,9272,286
75-799381,2161,720
80-84783733987
85+848942946
18+34,79837,14738,025
Median Age343537

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Dunn County2020
Total45,705.000
White Alone93.440
Black Alone0.800
American Indian Alone0.500
Asian Alone2.940
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race0.730
Two or More Races1.540
Hispanic Origin2.020
Diversity Index16.100

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Dunn County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households1%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households14,33716,37317,46718,006
Housing Units15,27717,96419,01719,618
Owner Occupied Units11,25111,639
Renter Occupied Units6,2166,367
Vacant Units1,5501,612

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Dunn County20202025
Median Home Value$172,711$188,327
Average Home Value$198,342$219,327
<$50,000886824
$50,000 - $99,9991,170964
$100,000 - $149,9992,3641,981
$150,000 - $199,9992,6542,675
$200,000 - $249,9991,6801,893
$250,000 - $299,9999801,173
$300,000 - $399,9998751,208
$400,000 - $499,999381564
$500,000 - $749,999158222
$1,000,000 +4866

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later423
2000-20092,875
1990-19993,112
1980-19892,286
1970-19793,011
1960-19691,204
1950-19591,347
1940-1949744
1939 or Before3,175

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Dunn County20202025
Median Household$58,926$63,003
Average Household$73,126$80,582
Per Capita$28,215$31,269

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Dunn County2020
<$15,0001,768
$15,000 - $24,9991,460
$25,000 - $34,9991,911
$35,000 - $49,9991,771
$50,000 - $74,9993,946
$75,000 - $99,9992,587
$100,000 - $149,9992,770
$150,000 - $199,999759
$200,000+495

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+22,580
In-County Residents14,605
Out-of-County Residents7,056
Drive Alone17,576
Carpooled1,593
Public Transport12
Work at Home1,329
Less than 5 minutes1,591
5-9 minutes3,185
10-14 minutes3,603
15-19 minutes3,033
20-24 minutes2,372
25-29 minutes1,370
30-34 minutes2,199
35-39 minutes692
40-44 minutes744
45-59 minutes1,035
60-89 minutes961
90+ minutes466
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees17,866
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt184
Mining13
Utilities31
Construction614
Manufacturing1,602
Wholesale Trade1,837
  
Retail Trade2,314
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers356
Furn & Home Furnish Str36
Electronics & Appl Store20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip678
Food & Beverage Stores475
Health/Pers Care Stores107
Gasoline Stations102
Clothing/Accessory Store32
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music41
General Merchandise Str237
Misc Store Retailers197
Nonstore Retailers33
  
Transportation/Warehouse356
Information479
  
Finance & Insurance940
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn714
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv68
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other158
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing299
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv777
Legal Services53
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt152
Educational Services2,175
HealthCare/Social Assist1,891
Arts/Entertainment/Rec328
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,136
Accommodation213
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,923
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin931
Auto Repair/Maintenance121
Public Administration Emp717

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Dunn County2020
Some High School1,103
Graduated High School8,705
Associates Degree3,463
Bachelor's Degree5,177
Graduate Degree3,023

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,609
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus52
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus113
Manufacturing Bus70
Wholesale Trade Bus52
  
Retail Trade Bus203
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus34
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus17
Food & Beverage Stores Bus32
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus15
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus30
Nonstore Retailers Bus19
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus48
Information Bus29
  
Finance & Insurance Bus78
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus31
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus27
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus75
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus91
Legal Services Bus15
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus40
Educational Services Bus41
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus117
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus47
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus121
Accommodation Bus16
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus105
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus221
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus45
Public Administration Bus93

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top