Loyal

Let us help you build your company. Our goal is to promote economic growth and stability in Dunn County by assisting you as you locate a commercial or industrial building, build a commercial or industrial building, expand your company, or start a new business. We work in cooperation with local and regional entities to facilitate economic stability, growth, and diversity by:

  • encouraging entrepreneurship, industry attraction, expansion, and retention;
  • working with owners and agents to provide information on available industrial and commercial properties; and
  • matching individuals and companies with funding sources and incentive programs that will meet their needs.
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Dunn County39,85843,85745,45546,574

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,4222,3102,358
5-92,4972,3492,380
10-142,5662,4432,523
15-194,1863,9994,107
20-245,9975,9305,840
25-292,6462,9902,766
30-342,3372,5352,591
35-392,4322,5172,594
40-442,5152,3432,513
45-492,9312,4582,405
50-542,9662,6172,526
55-592,6992,9392,596
60-642,3402,8482,931
65-691,6172,4492,674
70-741,1371,8662,229
75-799381,1791,649
80-84783737951
85+848946941
18+34,79836,90437,799
Median Age343536

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Dunn County2019
Total45,455.000
White Alone93.680
Black Alone0.720
American Indian Alone0.490
Asian Alone2.830
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race0.740
Two or More Races1.490
Hispanic Origin2.040
Diversity Index15.700

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Dunn County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households1%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households14,33716,37317,24317,756
Housing Units15,27717,96418,88019,489
Owner Occupied Units11,28011,717
Renter Occupied Units5,9636,039
Vacant Units1,6371,733

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Dunn County20192024
Median Home Value$170,089$180,070
Average Home Value$191,935$207,705
<$50,000904920
$50,000 - $99,9991,3601,163
$100,000 - $149,9992,3862,192
$150,000 - $199,9992,4642,633
$200,000 - $249,9991,6451,747
$250,000 - $299,9991,1411,227
$300,000 - $399,9998731,066
$400,000 - $499,999277401
$500,000 - $749,999156261
$1,000,000 +4158

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later389
2000-20093,124
1990-19993,013
1980-19892,337
1970-19792,902
1960-19691,161
1950-19591,260
1940-1949826
1939 or Before3,172

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Dunn County20192024
Median Household$57,540$64,928
Average Household$71,375$80,796
Per Capita$27,342$31,063

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Dunn County2019
<$15,0001,633
$15,000 - $24,9991,583
$25,000 - $34,9991,559
$35,000 - $49,9992,427
$50,000 - $74,9993,574
$75,000 - $99,9992,548
$100,000 - $149,9992,914
$150,000 - $199,999592
$200,000+413

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+22,376
In-County Residents14,344
Out-of-County Residents7,144
Drive Alone17,256
Carpooled1,591
Public Transport45
Work at Home1,427
Less than 5 minutes1,528
5-9 minutes3,178
10-14 minutes3,323
15-19 minutes2,954
20-24 minutes2,502
25-29 minutes1,294
30-34 minutes2,130
35-39 minutes814
40-44 minutes736
45-59 minutes1,076
60-89 minutes874
90+ minutes540
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,298
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt267
Mining513
Utilities39
Construction591
Manufacturing2,262
Wholesale Trade1,160
  
Retail Trade2,495
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers442
Furn & Home Furnish Str30
Electronics & Appl Store20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip719
Food & Beverage Stores493
Health/Pers Care Stores107
Gasoline Stations140
Clothing/Accessory Store26
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music44
General Merchandise Str244
Misc Store Retailers197
Nonstore Retailers33
  
Transportation/Warehouse334
Information529
  
Finance & Insurance758
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn534
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv62
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other162
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing332
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv773
Legal Services67
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt165
Educational Services2,174
HealthCare/Social Assist1,953
Arts/Entertainment/Rec342
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,815
Accommodation211
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,604
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,044
Auto Repair/Maintenance134
Public Administration Emp682

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Dunn County2019
Some High School1,024
Graduated High School8,427
Associates Degree3,583
Bachelor's Degree5,294
Graduate Degree3,171

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,637
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus71
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus112
Manufacturing Bus74
Wholesale Trade Bus55
  
Retail Trade Bus195
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus34
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus34
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus14
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus14
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus29
Nonstore Retailers Bus9
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus45
Information Bus34
  
Finance & Insurance Bus80
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus29
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus83
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus98
Legal Services Bus20
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus43
Educational Services Bus42
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus107
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus48
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus124
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus109
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus227
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus47
Public Administration Bus91

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top