Loyal

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Polk County41,31944,20544,78245,255

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,7142,4592,449
5-92,8282,6172,569
10-142,9202,7932,838
15-192,9762,5372,689
20-241,9012,1191,895
25-292,2792,5782,138
30-342,4272,3442,652
35-392,5782,5812,444
40-443,0202,5472,737
45-493,6662,8692,651
50-543,6243,1182,862
55-593,4003,6383,151
60-642,8083,5113,565
65-692,1223,0073,319
70-741,7282,3442,776
75-791,2571,5562,021
80-849591,0751,301
85+9981,0891,198
18+33,70535,29135,664
Median Age424545

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Polk County2019
Total44,782.000
White Alone95.720
Black Alone0.400
American Indian Alone1.120
Asian Alone0.630
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.700
Two or More Races1.430
Hispanic Origin2.040
Diversity Index12.000

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Polk County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households16,25418,00418,51518,827
Housing Units21,12924,24824,94225,520
Owner Occupied Units13,94314,259
Renter Occupied Units4,5724,568
Vacant Units6,4276,693

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Polk County20192024
Median Home Value$173,312$185,463
Average Home Value$201,999$216,628
<$50,000768684
$50,000 - $99,9991,6621,438
$100,000 - $149,9993,1882,962
$150,000 - $199,9992,9032,884
$200,000 - $249,9992,0152,098
$250,000 - $299,9991,3661,652
$300,000 - $399,9991,1811,470
$400,000 - $499,999458557
$500,000 - $749,999274362
$1,000,000 +1416

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later283
2000-20094,600
1990-19994,026
1980-19892,884
1970-19793,768
1960-19691,880
1950-19591,648
1940-19491,298
1939 or Before3,955

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Polk County20192024
Median Household$55,397$62,388
Average Household$71,983$82,282
Per Capita$29,776$34,246

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Polk County2019
<$15,0001,588
$15,000 - $24,9991,938
$25,000 - $34,9991,908
$35,000 - $49,9992,707
$50,000 - $74,9993,762
$75,000 - $99,9992,549
$100,000 - $149,9992,615
$150,000 - $199,999921
$200,000+527

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+20,878
In-County Residents12,463
Out-of-County Residents3,880
Drive Alone16,943
Carpooled1,985
Public Transport30
Work at Home1,077
Less than 5 minutes1,120
5-9 minutes2,336
10-14 minutes2,527
15-19 minutes2,405
20-24 minutes2,053
25-29 minutes1,249
30-34 minutes2,018
35-39 minutes600
40-44 minutes819
45-59 minutes1,918
60-89 minutes1,994
90+ minutes762
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees17,913
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt171
Mining25
Utilities120
Construction757
Manufacturing3,096
Wholesale Trade710
  
Retail Trade2,176
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers249
Furn & Home Furnish Str36
Electronics & Appl Store30
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip332
Food & Beverage Stores596
Health/Pers Care Stores95
Gasoline Stations142
Clothing/Accessory Store62
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music38
General Merchandise Str469
Misc Store Retailers125
Nonstore Retailers2
  
Transportation/Warehouse246
Information303
  
Finance & Insurance428
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn184
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv110
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other134
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing325
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv615
Legal Services59
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt223
Educational Services2,026
HealthCare/Social Assist2,619
Arts/Entertainment/Rec334
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,705
Accommodation547
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,158
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,050
Auto Repair/Maintenance160
Public Administration Emp948

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Polk County2019
Some High School1,476
Graduated High School10,899
Associates Degree4,142
Bachelor's Degree4,727
Graduate Degree2,208

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,952
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus52
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus183
Manufacturing Bus114
Wholesale Trade Bus73
  
Retail Trade Bus242
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus44
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus33
Food & Beverage Stores Bus40
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus16
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus15
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus39
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus54
Information Bus45
  
Finance & Insurance Bus71
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus21
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus85
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus105
Legal Services Bus20
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus64
Educational Services Bus45
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus142
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus53
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus138
Accommodation Bus26
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus112
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus264
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus48
Public Administration Bus118

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top