Colby

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Pierce County36,80441,01942,77043,965

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,4142,2902,361
5-92,5352,4022,425
10-142,5562,4972,539
15-193,8363,4973,653
20-244,6594,5574,363
25-292,5112,7762,438
30-342,1992,6152,833
35-392,4182,5752,729
40-442,6352,2192,583
45-493,0972,5522,306
50-543,1502,6792,527
55-592,6293,1352,698
60-642,0972,8502,948
65-691,3232,2392,645
70-741,0401,6512,064
75-797649531,370
80-84551635784
85+605648699
18+31,86034,09535,057
Median Age353738

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Pierce County2019
Total42,770.000
White Alone95.190
Black Alone0.790
American Indian Alone0.470
Asian Alone1.230
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.660
Two or More Races1.640
Hispanic Origin2.150
Diversity Index13.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Pierce County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households13,01515,00215,95916,486
Housing Units13,49316,13217,07917,676
Owner Occupied Units11,47611,974
Renter Occupied Units4,4834,512
Vacant Units1,1201,190

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Pierce County20192024
Median Home Value$231,275$267,986
Average Home Value$276,697$315,035
<$50,000320221
$50,000 - $99,999692497
$100,000 - $149,9991,313980
$150,000 - $199,9992,3291,896
$200,000 - $249,9991,7331,666
$250,000 - $299,9991,7742,021
$300,000 - $399,9991,7122,325
$400,000 - $499,9997741,160
$500,000 - $749,999574881
$1,000,000 +2733

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later234
2000-20093,122
1990-19992,311
1980-19891,842
1970-19792,668
1960-19691,247
1950-1959867
1940-1949494
1939 or Before3,474

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Pierce County20192024
Median Household$72,182$81,224
Average Household$88,198$100,025
Per Capita$33,029$37,624

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Pierce County2019
<$15,0001,091
$15,000 - $24,9991,324
$25,000 - $34,9991,037
$35,000 - $49,9991,990
$50,000 - $74,9992,764
$75,000 - $99,9992,392
$100,000 - $149,9993,384
$150,000 - $199,9991,149
$200,000+828

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+22,902
In-County Residents8,523
Out-of-County Residents5,839
Drive Alone18,799
Carpooled1,648
Public Transport33
Work at Home1,093
Less than 5 minutes1,406
5-9 minutes2,749
10-14 minutes2,395
15-19 minutes2,587
20-24 minutes2,593
25-29 minutes1,319
30-34 minutes2,541
35-39 minutes1,017
40-44 minutes1,157
45-59 minutes2,271
60-89 minutes1,425
90+ minutes349
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,137
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt231
Mining76
Utilities46
Construction428
Manufacturing1,099
Wholesale Trade343
  
Retail Trade1,104
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers85
Furn & Home Furnish Str10
Electronics & Appl Store5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip46
Food & Beverage Stores560
Health/Pers Care Stores33
Gasoline Stations41
Clothing/Accessory Store20
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music29
General Merchandise Str61
Misc Store Retailers87
Nonstore Retailers127
  
Transportation/Warehouse486
Information272
  
Finance & Insurance366
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn229
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv42
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other95
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing253
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv273
Legal Services85
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt178
Educational Services1,670
HealthCare/Social Assist1,120
Arts/Entertainment/Rec253
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs999
Accommodation44
Food Srv/Drinking Places955
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin775
Auto Repair/Maintenance41
Public Administration Emp1,101

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Pierce County2019
Some High School879
Graduated High School8,451
Associates Degree3,378
Bachelor's Degree5,436
Graduate Degree2,755

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,344
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus63
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus114
Manufacturing Bus44
Wholesale Trade Bus44
  
Retail Trade Bus136
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus15
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus33
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus2
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus47
Information Bus21
  
Finance & Insurance Bus67
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus19
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus30
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus53
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus78
Legal Services Bus14
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus28
Educational Services Bus49
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus87
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus35
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus105
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus94
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus177
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus21
Public Administration Bus103

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top