Clark County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Clark County33,55734,69035,34635,775

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,9132,7202,699
5-92,7992,8362,850
10-142,7722,7482,933
15-192,4682,1952,445
20-241,8161,7411,527
25-291,9362,0781,607
30-341,8372,1612,118
35-391,9072,1092,203
40-441,9841,8282,085
45-492,4271,9461,868
50-542,4781,9961,875
55-592,2082,4042,022
60-641,7322,2912,331
65-691,4211,9322,171
70-741,1351,5241,809
75-791,0451,1191,390
80-84842749894
85+970969948
18+24,59925,65525,737
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Clark County2020
Total35,346.000
White Alone93.930
Black Alone0.570
American Indian Alone0.590
Asian Alone0.530
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race3.250
Two or More Races1.110
Hispanic Origin5.340
Diversity Index20.700

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Clark County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households12,04712,67912,94913,108
Housing Units13,53115,07615,53815,811
Owner Occupied Units10,20610,353
Renter Occupied Units2,7432,755
Vacant Units2,5892,703

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Clark County20202025
Median Home Value$133,089$140,941
Average Home Value$185,065$197,194
<$50,0001,000918
$50,000 - $99,9992,7062,557
$100,000 - $149,9992,1112,078
$150,000 - $199,9991,5871,655
$200,000 - $249,9999801,064
$250,000 - $299,999570631
$300,000 - $399,999584666
$400,000 - $499,999186214
$500,000 - $749,999204243
$1,000,000 +92108

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later210
2000-20091,593
1990-19991,842
1980-19891,421
1970-19792,175
1960-19691,353
1950-19591,230
1940-19491,038
1939 or Before4,166

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Clark County20202025
Median Household$54,008$57,457
Average Household$69,908$77,381
Per Capita$25,665$28,406

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Clark County2020
<$15,0001,223
$15,000 - $24,9991,149
$25,000 - $34,9991,539
$35,000 - $49,9991,929
$50,000 - $74,9992,761
$75,000 - $99,9991,888
$100,000 - $149,9991,560
$150,000 - $199,999537
$200,000+363

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,487
In-County Residents9,941
Out-of-County Residents5,435
Drive Alone11,150
Carpooled1,308
Public Transport6
Work at Home1,906
Less than 5 minutes1,451
5-9 minutes2,235
10-14 minutes1,876
15-19 minutes1,713
20-24 minutes1,602
25-29 minutes961
30-34 minutes1,331
35-39 minutes412
40-44 minutes467
45-59 minutes809
60-89 minutes462
90+ minutes262
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,585
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt341
Mining6
Utilities40
Construction462
Manufacturing1,708
Wholesale Trade625
  
Retail Trade1,856
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers140
Furn & Home Furnish Str61
Electronics & Appl Store398
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip303
Food & Beverage Stores488
Health/Pers Care Stores29
Gasoline Stations101
Clothing/Accessory Store11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music18
General Merchandise Str52
Misc Store Retailers251
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse333
Information69
  
Finance & Insurance203
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn147
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other46
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing61
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv191
Legal Services26
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises19
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt244
Educational Services1,422
HealthCare/Social Assist1,728
Arts/Entertainment/Rec96
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs636
Accommodation74
Food Srv/Drinking Places562
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin516
Auto Repair/Maintenance115
Public Administration Emp999

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Clark County2020
Some High School1,531
Graduated High School8,762
Associates Degree2,417
Bachelor's Degree1,893
Graduate Degree823

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,324
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus80
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus134
Manufacturing Bus74
Wholesale Trade Bus74
  
Retail Trade Bus182
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus27
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus13
Electronics & Appl Store Bus11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus23
Food & Beverage Stores Bus31
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus5
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus22
Nonstore Retailers Bus12
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus50
Information Bus17
  
Finance & Insurance Bus39
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus16
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus18
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus27
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus47
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus23
Educational Services Bus42
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus81
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus10
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus87
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus78
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus191
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus40
Public Administration Bus107

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top