Clark County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Clark County33,55734,69035,35835,796

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,9132,7142,703
5-92,7992,8032,811
10-142,7722,7202,899
15-192,4682,1882,453
20-241,8161,7501,527
25-291,9362,1111,630
30-341,8372,1652,148
35-391,9072,0502,191
40-441,9841,8012,021
45-492,4271,9931,860
50-542,4782,0361,945
55-592,2082,4152,054
60-641,7322,2452,296
65-691,4211,9112,151
70-741,1351,5101,762
75-791,0451,1671,426
80-84842774933
85+9701,005986
18+24,59925,73625,817
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Clark County2019
Total35,358.000
White Alone93.980
Black Alone0.600
American Indian Alone0.550
Asian Alone0.440
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race3.240
Two or More Races1.170
Hispanic Origin5.350
Diversity Index20.600

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Clark County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households12,04712,67912,90313,054
Housing Units13,53115,07615,37015,614
Owner Occupied Units10,23510,391
Renter Occupied Units2,6682,663
Vacant Units2,4672,560

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Clark County20192024
Median Home Value$133,551$143,879
Average Home Value$181,280$198,265
<$50,0001,040962
$50,000 - $99,9992,5592,316
$100,000 - $149,9992,2632,185
$150,000 - $199,9991,6731,723
$200,000 - $249,9999821,040
$250,000 - $299,999561692
$300,000 - $399,999545693
$400,000 - $499,999163204
$500,000 - $749,999191263
$1,000,000 +7384

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later209
2000-20091,591
1990-19991,721
1980-19891,460
1970-19792,286
1960-19691,238
1950-19591,201
1940-19491,038
1939 or Before4,319

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Clark County20192024
Median Household$51,015$55,484
Average Household$65,897$75,197
Per Capita$24,152$27,526

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Clark County2019
<$15,0001,378
$15,000 - $24,9991,269
$25,000 - $34,9991,590
$35,000 - $49,9992,027
$50,000 - $74,9992,914
$75,000 - $99,9991,597
$100,000 - $149,9991,325
$150,000 - $199,999469
$200,000+334

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,460
In-County Residents10,007
Out-of-County Residents5,348
Drive Alone11,297
Carpooled1,260
Public Transport4
Work at Home1,777
Less than 5 minutes1,541
5-9 minutes2,250
10-14 minutes1,978
15-19 minutes1,641
20-24 minutes1,656
25-29 minutes953
30-34 minutes1,291
35-39 minutes379
40-44 minutes482
45-59 minutes820
60-89 minutes440
90+ minutes252
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,534
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt316
Mining3
Utilities40
Construction431
Manufacturing1,746
Wholesale Trade636
  
Retail Trade1,922
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers145
Furn & Home Furnish Str56
Electronics & Appl Store393
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip301
Food & Beverage Stores492
Health/Pers Care Stores39
Gasoline Stations97
Clothing/Accessory Store34
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music15
General Merchandise Str88
Misc Store Retailers258
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse361
Information95
  
Finance & Insurance221
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn165
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other45
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing88
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv186
Legal Services24
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises19
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt248
Educational Services1,406
HealthCare/Social Assist1,720
Arts/Entertainment/Rec96
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs602
Accommodation74
Food Srv/Drinking Places528
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin501
Auto Repair/Maintenance104
Public Administration Emp860

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Clark County2019
Some High School1,422
Graduated High School9,126
Associates Degree2,291
Bachelor's Degree2,090
Graduate Degree838

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,351
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus85
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus123
Manufacturing Bus77
Wholesale Trade Bus75
  
Retail Trade Bus182
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus25
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus11
Electronics & Appl Store Bus13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus32
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus2
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus53
Information Bus20
  
Finance & Insurance Bus42
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus18
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus29
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus50
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus26
Educational Services Bus42
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus73
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus11
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus86
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus77
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus197
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus41
Public Administration Bus122

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top